Thiel College athletes recognized by Presidents’ Athletic Conference for academic achievement
Posted
June 21, 2023
Print
GREENVILLE, Pa.--
The Presidents’ Athletic Conference named 69 Thiel College student-athletes to the Spring 2023 Academic Honor Roll.
The PAC Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes on varsity sports teams who have earned a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.6 or higher on a 4.0 scale during their semester of competition.
Athlete, major, sport (in parenthesis is All-PAC status 1-2-HM or sportsmanship teams), hometown and high school
- Katie Aaron ’24, Environmental Science, women’s lacrosse, Lehighton, Pa., Lehighton Area
- Michael Aches ’23, Mathematics, baseball (S), Pittsburgh, Pa., Bishop Canevin
- Steve Alcegaire ’24, Business Administration Finance, Business Administration Mgt., men’s lacrosse (HM), Chambersburg, Pa., Chambersburg
- Alex Andreozzi ’23, Business Administration/Management Track, Philosophy, men’s lacrosse, Lebanon, Pa., Cedar Crest
- Matt Beuermann ’23, Communication Studies, English, men’s indoor track & field (2)/men’s outdoor track & field, Devonport, Tasmania, Australia, Don College
- Ethan Bintrim ’25, Biochemistry, baseball, New Castle, Pa., Shenango
- Lauren Bonner ’25, Nursing, softball (S), Hermitage, Pa., Reynolds
- Mila Brdar ’26, Criminal Justice Studies, Sociology, softball, White Oak, Pa., McKeesport
- Noah Brieck ’23, Criminal Justice Studies, Sociology, men’s golf, Kensington, Ohio, United
- Colton Brightwell ’26, Exercise Science, baseball, Eighty Four, Pa., Bentworth
- Lilliana Briscoe ’24, Communication Sciences and Disorders, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Beaver Falls, Pa., Quigley Catholic
- Calvin Cackowski ’26, Exercise Science, baseball, Wickliffe, Ohio, Wickliffe
- Grace Carrizo ’26 , Early Childhood/Special Education, women’s lacrosse, Franklin Square, N.Y., H. Frank Carey
- Hunter Crouse ’26, Business Administration Management, wrestling, Lyndhurst, Ohio, Charles F. Brush
- Jared Curcio ’24, Early Childhood, Special Education, wrestling (1), Avonmore, Pa., Kiski Area
- Peyton Ennis ’22, MBA’23, MBA, men’s outdoor track & field, Erie, Pa., Harbor Creek
- Frank Fugman ’22, MBA’23, MBA, men’s indoor track & field/men’s outdoor track & field, Aurora, Ohio, Crestwood
- Kylie Gardner ’24, Early Childhood, Special Education, women’s golf, Warren, Ohio, Champion
- Blake Gibson ’26, Health Systems, baseball, Ambridge, Pa., Ambridge
- Frank Gill ’24, Environmental Safety Management, wrestling, North Huntingdon, Pa., Norwin
- Sydney Green ’26, Psychology Counseling Track, softball, Titusville, Pa., Titusville
- Brooke Griffith ’26, Psychology Social Track, Public Policy, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Chicora, Pa., Karns City
- Alaina Harpst ’25, Nursing, women’s golf (2/S), Greenville, Pa., Greenville
- Travis Harvey ’23, Accounting & Business Administration Mgt., baseball, Boardman, Ohio, Boardman
- Peyton Hearn ’23, Early Childhood, Special Education, wrestling (1/S), Conneaut, Pa., Conneaut Area
- Kylie Heid ’26, Political Science, Public Policy, softball (HM), Monaca, Pa., Central Valley
- Josh Ickes ’25, Nursing, baseball, Greenville, Pa., Greenville
- Nick Jacobs ’24, Computer Science, baseball, New Castle, Pa., Union
- Justina Jenkins ’23, Psychology/Social Psychology Track, women’s lacrosse (S), Dresden, N.Y., Penn Yan
- Hannah Jones ’23, Health Systems, Neuroscience, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Clarks Mills, Pa., Commodore Perry
- Alexa Kantner ’25, Biology, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Hadley, Pa., Commodore Perry
- Christian Kemp ’23, Business Administration/Sports Mgt. Track, men’s tennis (S), Knoxville, Pa., Cowanesque Valley
- Ava Kidder ’25, Computer Science, Information Systems Web Development, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Cowansville, Pa., Armstrong
- Nicholas Kobielus ’25, Exercise Science, men’s indoor track & field/men’s outdoor track & field (S), West Middlesex, Pa., West Middlesex Area
- Austin Krieger ’24, Public Relations, Advertising, & Int. Marketing Comm., men’s indoor track & field/men’s outdoor track & field, Pittsburgh, Pa., Chartiers Valley
- Rebekah Ladaika ’23, Communication Sciences and Disorders, women’s golf, Erie, Pa., Northwest Collegiate Academy
- Legion Lake ’23, English, Secondary Education, men’s indoor track & field/men’s outdoor track & field, Rochester, Pa., New Brighton
- Mark Littke ’25, Religion, Theology & Youth Ministry, men’s indoor track & field/men’s outdoor track & field, Pittsburgh, Pa., North Allegheny
- Bryce McCloskey ’24, Accounting, wrestling, Greenville, Pa., Reynolds
- Kendall McLaughlin ’26, History, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Greenville, Pa., Reynolds
- Landon Mead ’26, Exercise Science, wrestling, Clarendon, Pa., Sheffield
- Bennett Medyn ’24, Accounting, Business Administration Finance, men’s lacrosse, Macedon, N.Y., Palmyra Macedon
- Isabella Merlino ’23, Early Childhood, Special Education, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Oakdale, Pa., West Allegheny
- Chase Morrison ’24, Business Administration Sports Management, baseball (2), Monaca, Pa., Central Valley
- Brooke Mottley ’24, Communication Sciences and Disorders, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Rock Creek, Ohio, Geneva
- Brock Newsome ’23, Accounting, men’s indoor track & field (HM)/men’s outdoor track & field/men’s golf , Clyde, Ohio, Clyde
- Aidan Ochs ’26, Environmental Safety Management, baseball, Rostraver Township, Pa., Belle Vernon
- Makenna Oswalt ’26, English, Secondary Education, softball, Johnstown, Pa., Westmont Hilltop
- Viviana Paucarima ’26, Business Administration Sport Management, women’s basketball/women’s lacrosse, Coral Springs, Fla., Coral Glades
- Juliana Peace ’24, History, Secondary Education, women’s golf, Warren, Ohio, Champion
- Hayley Phillips ’23, Business Administration/Management Track, women’s golf (HM) , Lisbon, Ohio, Beaver Local
- Greg Roae ’26, Biology, wrestling, Meadville, Pa., Maplewood
- Kayla Roddy ’24, Criminal Justice Studies, Psychology Social Track, Sociology, softball, Cincinnati, Ohio, Oak Hills
- Emili Scavitto ’26, Communication Sciences and Disorders, women’s basketball/women’s lacrosse, Gettysburg, Pa., Gettysburg
- Camy Seman ’25, Criminal Justice Studies, women’s lacrosse, Conneautville, Pa., Conneaut Area
- Fiona Shaffer ’25, Health Systems, women’s lacrosse, Fairmount City, Pa., Redbank Valley
- Cole Sherwin ’26, Computer Science, Data Analytics, baseball, Karns City, Pa., Karns City
- Maddie Shirey ’26, Nursing, women’s golf, Jamestown, Pa., Jamestown
- Julianna Sloan ’25, Health Systems, softball, Kingsville, Ohio, Edgewood
- Hannah Strott ’23, Exercise Science, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Mogadore, Ohio, Field
- Kaylee Suarez ’23, Psychology/Counseling Track, women’s indoor track & field (1)/women’s outdoor track & field (HM) , Youngstown, Ohio, Mineral Ridge
- Ahmad Tejumola ’22, MBA’23, MBA, men’s basketball (HM), Waldorf, Md., Saint Charles
- Nathaniel Turner ’26, Conservation Biology, men’s lacrosse, Conneaut, Pa., Conneaut Area
- Will Wagner ’26, Chemistry, men’s basketball, Charleroi, Pa., Charleroi
- Haley Weber ’26, Communication Sciences and Disorders, women’s golf, Grove City, Pa., Grove City
- Savanna Welch ’26, English Literature, women’s indoor track & field/women’s outdoor track & field, Sharpsville, Pa., Sharpsville
- Andre Williams ’22, MBA’23, MBA, men’s indoor track & field (1/S)/men’s outdoor track & field (1/2) , Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Boyd H. Anderson
- Madi Yurich ’24, Communication Sciences and Disorders, women’s outdoor track & field, Harmony, Pa., Seneca Valley
- Tyler Zere ’24, Business Administration/Finance Track, Actuarial Studies, men’s golf, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Connetquot
Related Link
Related Stories
Office of Admission