Press Releases | Thiel College
🔍 menu
Thiel College
in this section

Thiel College announces Dean’s List for Spring 2021

 

Thiel College announces Dean’s List for Spring 2021

GREENVILLE, Pa.—Three-hundred-twenty-nine students were named to the Dean’s List for the Spring 2021 semester.

A student must attain a grade point average (GPA) of 3.4 on a 4.0 scale while being enrolled full time to be eligible for the Dean’s List at the College. Students on the Dean’s List appear below, grouped by hometown and state. The second column is class year with FY representing first-year students. Third column denotes the number of times a student has appeared on the Dean’s List.

Graduate students appear in a separate list after the undergraduate students.

Student Year Dean's List Hometown State
Ryan Stiles JR 3 Anchorage Alaska
Arlene Marie Barreto FY 1 Covina Calif.
Hunter T. Knapczyk FY 2 Kissimmee Fla.
John Jurgen Aarestrup SR 4 Miami Fla.
Connor Swatts SR 3 Noblesville Ind.
Diamond Dorothy Cheatham SOPH 2 Aberdeen Md.
Rayshod Dakota-Keith Hooper SOPH 2 Baltimore Md.
Madison Michelle Liggett FY 2 Baltimore Md.
Evan Young SOPH 2 Bryans Road Md.
Daquan D'angelo Simmons SR 2 Capitol Heights Md.
Nielah Kharryn Jones SOPH 1 Catonsville Md.
Stacy Elizabeth Reecks SR 2 Fort Washington Md.
Marlon Bryson Ellerbee FY 2 Temple Hills Md.
Kyiam Mar'Keith Exum FY 1 Temple Hills Md.
Ahmad Tarriq Tejumola JR 5 Waldorf Md.
Sheldon Keith Bourdeau SR 8 Clarkston Mich.
Jenyfer Rian Pegg SR 2 Grand Rapids Mich.
Bethany Rosemary Brodock FY 2 Lake Hiawatha N.J.
Jonathan Unterkoefler JR 1 Palmyra N.J.
Justin Mason FY 1 Alden N.Y.
Justina Elaine Jenkins JR 4 Dresden N.Y.
Raquel Elizabeth McDonald JR 4 East Syracuse N.Y.
Cora Grace Post FY 1 Salem N.H.
Devin Weisbarth SR 3 Akron Ohio
Reilly Lutz FY 1 Alliance Ohio
Alec Mitchel Katon FY 2 Ashtabula Ohio
Frank D. Fugman JR 6 Aurora Ohio
Jonathan Michael Koss FY 2 Bay Village Ohio
Travis Harvey SOPH 4 Boardman Ohio
Isabelle Rose Hammond FY 2 Brookfield Ohio
Rebecca Jane Litz FY 2 Brookfield Ohio
Emma Renee Deraway SOPH 2 Burghill Ohio
Omahn Ashaun Dobbins SOPH 2 Cleveland Ohio
Brock E Newsome SOPH 4 Clyde Ohio
Roman Michael Booth JR 4 Columbiana Ohio
Jordan Taylor Zee SOPH 2 Conneaut Ohio
Lauren E. Paczak SR 3 Cortland Ohio
Sarah Elizabeth Padula SR 7 Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
Carson Andrew Britton FY 2 Etna Ohio
Ashleigh McCune FY 1 Garrettsville Ohio
Emily Grace Harriman JR 6 Geneva Ohio
Anthony Phillips SOPH 3 Hanoverton Ohio
Katlyn Marie Phillips FY 1 Hanoverton Ohio
Rachel Belle Breckenridge JR 6 Hiram Ohio
Jasmine Renee Phillips SOPH 1 Hubbard Ohio
Emily Michele Sears JR 5 Jefferson Ohio
Trey Michael Williams SR 2 Jeromesville Ohio
Alison Dawn Arter SR 5 Johnstown Ohio
Soren Ohio Hottensmith SOPH 2 Kent Ohio
Landon Westover SR 3 Kent Ohio
Allison Rose Philbrick SOPH 3 Kinsman Ohio
Dylan James Santore JR 4 Kinsman Ohio
Hayley Brooke Phillips SOPH 4 Lisbon Ohio
Loren Danielle Swords FY 2 Lisbon Ohio
Alexander C. Lutz JR 6 Loveland Ohio
Daniel J. Lutz JR 6 Loveland Ohio
Abigail Anne Burns SOPH 3 Masury Ohio
Richard Robert Crooks JR 3 Milan Ohio
Dakota Roth FY 1 Milford Ohio
Katherine Rebecca Sollers JR 5 Mogadore Ohio
Hannah Reece Strott SOPH 4 Mogadore Ohio
Makenna Gerald Sanders SR 8 Newbury Ohio
Alexandrea F Geraci SR 5 Newton Falls Ohio
Gabriela Trevino SOPH 1 Niles Ohio
Natalie Christine Zucco SOPH 4 North Royalton Ohio
Abigaile Triskett JR 6 Orwell Ohio
Madeline Belle DePalma SOPH 3 Ravenna Ohio
Emma Grace Parsons JR 1 Ravenna Ohio
Megan Elizabeth Brewer JR 4 Salem Ohio
Autumn Rose Wanchick SOPH 3 Tallmadge Ohio
Sante James Carducci SR 6 Toronto Ohio
Delaney Deborah Merideth SR 7 Toronto Ohio
Taylor Nicole Williams SR 8 Tuscarawas Ohio
Ethan Matthew Stishan JR 5 Warrem Ohio
Andrew Arthur Cavender SR 8 Warren Ohio
Kylie Marie Gardner SOPH 2 Warren Ohio
Juliana Barbara Peace SOPH 2 Warren Ohio
Indea Lynn Phillips SOPH 2 Warren Ohio
Bradley Novak JR 2 Wellington Ohio
Justin Tyler Veasey SR 4 Willoughby Ohio
Amber R. Orr SR 5 Youngstown Ohio
Kaylee Ann Suarez SOPH 4 Youngstown Ohio
Branston Elsworth Peese SOPH 4 Aaronsburg Pa.
Gabrielle Marie Saulsbery SR 8 Adamsville Pa.
Melina Kristine Bufalini FY 1 Aliquippa Pa.
Dakota Alexander Forrest SR 6 Aliquippa Pa.
Michael Joseph Sittig FY 2 Aliquippa Pa.
Cassandra Grace Buechel JR 5 Allison Park Pa.
Tyla Elisa Belton SR 5 Altoona Pa.
Grace Ann Csiky SOPH 3 Atlantic Pa.
Sarah Brooke Orr FY 2 Atlantic Pa.
Gabby Faye Marie Valesky FY 1 Atlantic Pa.
Alissa Thames FY 2 Avella Pa.
Jared Anthony Curcio FY 2 Avonmore Pa.
Bethany Kay Bonnar SOPH 4 Beaver Pa.
Lillianna Briscoe FY 2 Beaver Falls Pa.
Austin Tyler Dillon JR 3 Beaver Falls Pa.
Anthony Sebastian SR 4 Beaver Falls Pa.
Donald Pattison JR 3 Bradford Pa.
Mikayla Caitlyn Mirich SR 5 Canonsburg Pa.
Isaac William Evans SOPH 2 Charleroi Pa.
Sydney Jean Turner SR 4 Chicora Pa.
Hollie Barna SR 3 Clairton Pa.
Keara May Henry SOPH 3 Clarion Pa.
Courtnie Lynn Roberts SR 8 Clarks Mills Pa.
Emily Nicole Baker JR 6 Cochranton Pa.
Peyton Hearn SOPH 3 Conneaut Lake Pa.
Abraham E. Hochstetler SOPH 2 Conneaut Lake Pa.
Gwynne Maria Fuhrer FY 1 Conneautville Pa.
Anna Elizabeth Gordon JR 4 Cranberry Township Pa.
Alexeis D. Palonis JR 2 Cranberry Township Pa.
Anthony John Baileys FY 1 Dayton Pa.
Katrina Mae Adams Deckinger SR 4 Donegal Pa.
Lucas Buchanan FY 2 DuBois Pa.
Nicholas L. Dilullo FY 1 DuBois Pa.
Alexander Michael Kovalyak FY 2 DuBois Pa.
Jackson Pletcher FY 2 DuBois Pa.
Allison Taylor Walsh FY 2 Edinboro Pa.
Jenna Marie Pendel FY 2 Edinburg Pa.
George William Tice FY 1 Elizabeth Pa.
Elizabeth June Heberlig SOPH 3 Elizabethtown Pa.
Emma Lauren Deitz FY 2 Erie Pa.
Walter Holtgrefe SOPH 4 Erie Pa.
Rebekah Ladaika SOPH 4 Erie Pa.
Charles Frank Lichtenwalter SR 6 Erie Pa.
Julia Alexandera Wagner SR 8 Erie Pa.
Grace Williams FY 2 Erie Pa.
Brandon Tyrus Wise FY 2 Espyville Pa.
Mary Alice Cassano FY 2 Fairview Pa.
Shay McKenzie Tresler SR 3 Fairview Pa.
Sydney Nicole Varga FY 2 Fayette City Pa.
Steven Robert Wright FY 2 Ford City Pa.
Nicolette Louise Graham JR 4 Franklin Pa.
Emily Marie Irons FY 2 Franklin Pa.
Nicholas Brian Janidlo FY 1 Franklin Pa.
Jeffrey Marc Knox FY 1 Franklin Pa.
Zachary Thomas Lyons JR 6 Franklin Pa.
Jenna Anne McCandless SOPH 1 Franklin Pa.
De'Kota Corinne Crouser SR 3 Fredonia Pa.
Samantha Walker SR 6 Fredonia Pa.
Brycen Jaeger Dorfmeister JR 2 Girard Pa.
Hallie Marie Vogt SOPH 4 Girard Pa.
Jason Thomas Rau FY 2 Glenshaw Pa.
Madaline Wightman JR 6 Glenshaw Pa.
Ashlyn Rylee Wightman FY 2 Glenshaw Pa.
Eric Robert Bush FY 2 Greencastle Pa.
Alexa Christine Banic SR 8 Greenville Pa.
Tess C. Cadman SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Jeremiah Patrick Caron SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Elijah Charles Caron JR 4 Greenville Pa.
Marcel Louis Caron FY 1 Greenville Pa.
David Giovanni Cianci FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Tina R. Davison SR 5 Greenville Pa.
Tiffany Amber Davison JR 6 Greenville Pa.
Samantha Dibucci SOPH 4 Greenville Pa.
Gabriella Nicole Evans SR 5 Greenville Pa.
Dylan Daniel Evans FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Jacob Keverline Frantz SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Kyle Carolyn Gelvin FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Emily Noel Groves SR 8 Greenville Pa.
Jeremy Matthew Groves JR 4 Greenville Pa.
Hailey Marie Hause SR 8 Greenville Pa.
Ethan K. Hause SOPH 4 Greenville Pa.
Madison Hawthorne JR 4 Greenville Pa.
Marcus Hernandez FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Emily Kalchthaler JR 2 Greenville Pa.
Cole Gordon Kusich SR 8 Greenville Pa.
Julia Langietti JR 6 Greenville Pa.
Shayla Marie Little SR 6 Greenville Pa.
Bryce Alexander McCloskey FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Amy Susan Meighen SR 7 Greenville Pa.
Jason Mellott SOPH 4 Greenville Pa.
Khalil Messai JR 1 Greenville Pa.
Farah Messai FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Kara Nicole Miller SR 1 Greenville Pa.
Ian A. Miller JR 1 Greenville Pa.
Ava Mae Park SR 5 Greenville Pa.
Emma Kate Park FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Kierstin Peabody SR 7 Greenville Pa.
Matthew Alan Redfoot FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Alyssa Renee Schreiber FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Adonis Paul Scriven JR 2 Greenville Pa.
Taylor Swogger SR 6 Greenville Pa.
Cassie Thuranira FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Noah Fred Toy SOPH 4 Greenville Pa.
Falan Leigh Vancura JR 4 Greenville Pa.
Taylor Warner JR 2 Greenville Pa.
Zakaria David Wilson SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Cory Bable SR 3 Grove City Pa.
Noah Auden Trimpey SR 7 Grove City Pa.
Jade Lynn Rhoads JR 4 Guys Mills Pa.
Kylie Mackenzie Vergnola FY 2 Guys Mills Pa.
Brooke Melody Gosnell SR 6 Hadley Pa.
Alexander Timothy Henry SOPH 1 Hadley Pa.
Kayla Jewell SOPH 4 Hadley Pa.
Isabella G. McCann FY 2 Hadley Pa.
Madison Elizabeth Yurich FY 2 Harmony Pa.
JoElla Marie Neal SR 4 Harrisville Pa.
Wesley Gerber SR 7 Hartstown Pa.
Evan Reid Gerber SOPH 4 Hartstown Pa.
Natalija Mara Kutlesa JR 6 Hermitage Pa.
Sandra Dean SR 8 Hookstown Pa.
Madison Taylor Acor JR 5 Houston Pa.
Paige Claire Long FY 2 Huntingdon Pa.
Hannah Aleesha Uschock JR 3 Indiana Pa.
Kathryn Nicole McKeever JR 5 Irwin Pa.
Marissa Ann Locondro FY 2 Jacobus Pa.
Matthew Warren Clark SR 6 Jamestown Pa.
Kinsey Mae Lowers FY 2 Jamestown Pa.
Alyssa Jensen McClimans SR 4 Jamestown Pa.
Camryn Paige Sankey JR 4 Jamestown Pa.
Ashley Jo Wolford JR 4 Jamestown Pa.
Sarah Lynn Carlson SR 8 Kane Pa.
Christian David Kemp SOPH 4 Knoxville Pa.
Austin C. Siko FY 2 Latrobe Pa.
Alexander Robert Andreozzi SOPH 4 Lebanon Pa.
Katherine Jule Aaron FY 2 Lehighton Pa.
Braydon L. Herbster FY 1 Linesville Pa.
Mya Francine Storll JR 3 Linesville Pa.
Michaela Gail Brown JR 4 Martinsburg Pa.
Rachel Ann Kaulis FY 2 Mckean Pa.
Jaden Agnew JR 3 Meadville Pa.
Jacqueline Elizabeth Galford SR 4 Meadville Pa.
Bailee Elizabeth Gregor JR 5 Meadville Pa.
Shayna Michele Lantz SOPH 3 Meadville Pa.
Emily Grace Main SOPH 4 Meadville Pa.
Kristie Lynn Hoover SR 7 Mercer Pa.
Kaylie Marie Robertson SOPH 3 Mercer Pa.
Jacob Anton Sirofchuck SOPH 1 Mercer Pa.
Bodee Andrew Stonebraker SOPH 2 Mill Run Pa.
Chase Scott Morrison FY 2 Monaca Pa.
Madison Grace Walsh SOPH 4 Monongahela Pa.
Mason Anthony Emigh JR 3 Morrisdale Pa.
Emily Elena Valentine SR 4 Murrysville Pa.
Erika Nicole Cook SOPH 2 Natrona Heights Pa.
Melaina Marie Kirschner SR 5 New Brighton Pa.
Kelly Clark SOPH 1 New Castle Pa.
Britney N. Georgia SR 4 New Castle Pa.
Vince Steven Krasinski FY 2 New Castle Pa.
Victoria B. Young JR 5 New Castle Pa.
Todd Michael Berdar FY 2 New Eagle Pa.
Connor James Lovic FY 2 New Kensington Pa.
Logan James Long JR 2 North Bend Pa.
Sarah Dora Wakley SOPH 4 North East Pa.
Francis Joseph Gill SOPH 2 North Huntingdon Pa.
Cecelia Catherine Shellenberger SOPH 4 Northumberland Pa.
Isabella Catherine Merlino SOPH 4 Oakdale Pa.
Zoe Raine Heckathorn SOPH 4 Oil City Pa.
Maddison Jo Neely JR 4 Oil City Pa.
Noah Scott Petro FY 1 Oil City Pa.
Allyson Stanley SR 5 Oil City Pa.
Logan Dean Pistorius JR 6 Parker Pa.
Trou R. Johnson SR 1 Penn Hills Pa.
Macy Ann Stewart FY 2 Petrolia Pa.
Michael Anthony Aches SOPH 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Nevaeh Arnold SOPH 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Josie Mae Barton FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Brianna Bialota JR 6 Pittsburgh Pa.
Adam Button JR 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Taylor Denae Clayborn FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Mario George Demma SR 7 Pittsburgh Pa.
Mercyne Irene Demma SR 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Megan Jade Diggans SOPH 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Ryann T. Gollings SR 5 Pittsburgh Pa.
Hunter Lynn Gray JR 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Malajah N. Johnson SOPH 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Darnell Steven Jordan SOPH 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Austin John Krieger FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Hailey Jean McClain SOPH 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Nathaniel Meth SOPH 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Jakob J. Misencik SOPH 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Janelle Lorraine Mudry SOPH 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Jessica D. Peters SR 6 Pittsburgh Pa.
Sydnee Marie Pilarski SR 6 Pittsburgh Pa.
Anthony Joseph Rago SR 6 Pittsburgh Pa.
Grace Angela Taylor SOPH 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Natalie Katherine Zgurich SOPH 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Olivia Marie Postlewait FY 2 Port Allegany Pa.
Mackenzie Marie Kushma FY 1 Pulaski Pa.
Alexander N. Martin FY 2 Punxsutawney Pa.
Molly Elizabeth Shepler SR 6 Punxsutawney Pa.
Chad Robert Pakozdi SR 8 Renfrew Pa.
Legion Samuel Lake JR 3 Rochester Pa.
Abriana Louise Forsythe SOPH 3 Saint Petersburg Pa.
Courtney Paige Grubbs JR 6 Sarver Pa.
Brandon Arthur Forrest JR 4 Seneca Pa.
Mikayla Janee Harrison SOPH 2 Sharon Pa.
Aimee Horn SR 3 Sharon Pa.
Zachary Tomas Hunchuk JR 6 Sharon Pa.
Adrieanna Jean Kimble JR 6 Sharon Pa.
Emiley Pietrantonio SOPH 2 Sharon Pa.
Danielle Renea Sterling SOPH 3 Sharon Pa.
Alexis Nicole Jewell SR 6 Sharpsville Pa.
Bridget Raquel Mazzant FY 2 Sharpsville Pa.
Chyenne Welch JR 4 Sharpsville Pa.
Ashtin Dawn Kirkwood SR 6 Shelocta Pa.
Kara Ruth Baumgardner SR 6 Summerhill Pa.
Leah A. Endres JR 3 Titusville Pa.
Hunter Edwin Thompson SOPH 2 Titusville Pa.
Courtney Paige Gassner JR 3 Transfer Pa.
Gianna Tofani SOPH 2 Transfer Pa.
Tyler J. Brooks SR 6 Venango Pa.
Payton Brooks JR 6 Venango Pa.
Anna Natasha Chapman JR 2 Venetia Pa.
Nathan Daniel O'Donnell SR 2 Venetia Pa.
Cameron Griffin SR 1 Verona Pa.
Autumn Violet Gourley FY 1 Warren Pa.
Derek Steven Knapp JR 6 Warren Pa.
Brianne Melissa Coatsworth FY 2 Washington Pa.
Jonathan Garrett Burkley SR 7 Waterford Pa.
Katherine Lynn Miller SR 6 West Middlesex Pa.
Bailey Marie Shepard SR 6 West Middlesex Pa.
Macy Elizabeth Siefert SR 8 West Middlesex Pa.
Donnovan Andrew Blue SOPH 2 West Mifflin Pa.
Austin Bonacci SR 3 West Mifflin Pa.
Hallie Elizabeth Miller SOPH 3 West Mifflin Pa.
Allyson Campbell JR 4 West Sunbury Pa.
Makayla Grace Kimmick FY 2 Youngwood Pa.
Nicholas Frederick Henkelmann-Koorsen FY 2 Little River S.C.
Emily Anne Ramous SR 6 Murrells Inlet S.C.
Abigail Marie Carrizales JR 1 Houston Texas
Morgan Elizabeth Wood SOPH 4 Fredericksburg Va.
International students        
William Edward Lingard SR 8 Queensland Australia
Yoshinori Hashimoto FY 2 Tokyo Japan
Kohei Hayashi SR 7 Tokyo Japan
Andreas Hauge Jonassen SR 7 Stavanger Norway
Soo Hyun Cho FY 2 Gumi-si South Korea

Graduate students

Student Dean’s List Hometown State
David Stryffeler 2 Youngstown Ohio
Casey William Rose 3 Jackson Center Pa.
Morgan Bodnar 1 Greenville Pa.
Jordan Ashley Mccoy 1 Mercer Pa.
Samantha Noel Keys 2 Greenville Pa.
Taryn Benson 2 Mount Vernon Ohio
Elijah Sklack 2 Aliquippa Pa.
Nicole Plassio 1 North Huntingdon Pa.
Alec J. Gamble 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Gage Alexander Gladysz 2 Greenville Pa.
Andrew Giesey 1 Penn Pa.
Nash Bryon Matson 2 Kittanning Pa.
Arielle Ann Kean 2 Atlantic Pa.
Elizabeth Kayla Donaldson 2 Jackson Center Pa.
Katelyn Oyler 2 Carnegie Pa.
Nicole Johnson 1 Struthers Ohio
Abigail Elaine Julian 2 Washington Boro Pa.
Chloe Pieniazek 2 Wintersville Ohio
Chloe Marie Kendra 1 Greenville Pa.
Jordan Perkowski 1 Cranberry Township Pa.
Alexandra Hudson 2 Hermitage Pa.

About Thiel College

Thiel College is an independent college founded in the Lutheran tradition. Located in Greenville, Pa., the College offers 60 majors and minors, 24 varsity sports, and an 11:1 student-faculty ratio. The College is also home to a Master of Science in speech-language pathology, a Leadership Master of Business Administration and a Management Master of Business Administration. Both master’s degree programs offer innovative and accelerated five-year paths which allow students to earn a bachelor’s and master’s degree in five years. The speech-language pathology program also has an accelerated 15-month graduate-level program. The M.B.A. program also has a 12-month post-graduate program. A dedicated faculty paired with dynamic research and internship opportunities produce numerous graduate school and job placements. Coeducational from its beginnings, the College remains committed to combining tradition with innovation.


  • Newsroom

Media Contact

Dominick DiRienzo

Assistant Director of
Communications and Marketing

ddirienzo@thiel.edu
📱  724-589-2188


📁Browse by Category

Academics  (543)
Admission  (168)
Alumni  (219)
Athletics  (99)
College Advancement  (196)
Community  (344)
Events  (283)
Faculty & Staff  (465)
Performing Arts  (98)
Students  (570)

📁Browse by Year

2021  (68)
2020  (146)
2019  (123)
2018  (157)
2017  (129)
2016  (119)
2015  (110)
2014  (52)
2013  (33)
2012  (41)