🔍 menu
Thiel College
in this section

Thiel College announces Dean’s List for Spring 2020

 

Thiel College announces Dean’s List for Spring 2020

GREENVILLE, Pa.—Three-hundred-fifty students were named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2020 semester.

A student must attain a grade point average (GPA) of 3.4 on a 4.0 scale while being enrolled full time to be eligible for the Dean’s List at the College. Students on the Dean’s List appear below, grouped by hometown and state. Second column is class year with FY representing first-year students. Third column denotes the number of times a student has appeared on the Dean’s List.

Student Class Year Dean's List Hometown State
Jordyn Christiana Liedike FY 2 Anchorage Alaska
Ryan Stiles SOPH 2 Anchorage Alaska
Beni Antonio Lavodrama FY 1 Washington D.C.
Chima Gozie Omeihe JR 1 Lake Worth Fla.
Amber L. Hoskins SR 4 Miami Fla.
Connor Swatts JR 1 Indianapolis Ind.
Diana D. Sileshi SR 3 Baltimore Md.
Daquan D'angelo Simmons JR 1 Capitol Heights Md.
Tyler Edward Reecks SOPH 1 Fort Washington Md.
Erica M. Auberzinski SR 2 Odenton Md.
Ahmad Tarriq Tejumola SOPH 3 Waldorf Md.
Sheldon Keith Bourdeau JR 6 Clarkston Mich.
Jenyfer Rian Pegg SR 1 Grand Rapids Mich.
Niasia W. La Rosa SR 5 Hawthorne N.J.
Lindsey Marie Durboraw FY 2 Medford N.J.
Alexandra Joan Helbig SR 3 Pittstown N.J.
Marko Bakovic SR 1 Stockholm N.J.
Cassandra Elizabeth Bown SOPH 2 Broadalbin N.Y.
Morgan Joyce Costello SOPH 2 Brockport N.Y.
Chase Magdaline Gifford SR 8 Buffalo N.Y.
Kaylee Virginia Guy SOPH 3 Buffalo N.Y.
Justina Elaine Jenkins SOPH 2 Dresden N.Y.
Michael Peter Damico SR 2 Hamburg N.Y.
Andrew James Miller SR 3 Macedon N.Y.
James R. Gilbert Jr. JR 3 Pearl River N.Y.
Jacob Carter DeRue SR 8 Penfield N.Y.
Gavin Colligan SR 3 Portville N.Y.
Luke M. Lindeman SR 7 Westfield N.Y.
Maggie Sue Whalen JR 1 Hubert N.C.
Raquel Elizabeth McDonald FY 2 East Syracuse NY
Sophia C. Kostoff SR 6 Akron Ohio
Jasmine R. Tucker JR 2 Akron Ohio
Olivia Diane Louise Van Riper JR 1 Akron Ohio
Devin Weisbarth SOPH 1 Akron Ohio
Marissa A. Ramirez SR 7 Amherst Ohio
Austin Michael Roberts FY 2 Andover Ohio
Frank D. Fugman SOPH 4 Aurora Ohio
John Retton SOPH 2 Aurora Ohio
Dylan Gurski FY 1 Boardman Ohio
Travis Harvey FY 2 Boardman Ohio
Zachary Matthew Oliver SR 1 Bridgeport Ohio
Rebecca Merlino SOPH 1 Bristolville Ohio
Emma M. Polinski SR 2 Brunswick Ohio
Brenna Lynn Parsley SR 8 Carroll Ohio
Grace Soyoung Adams FY 1 Cleveland Ohio
Michael Jazz Ricks SR 2 Cleveland Ohio
Brock E. Newsome FY 2 Clyde Ohio
Roman Michael Booth SOPH 2 Columbiana Ohio
Alyssa M. Fillion FY 2 Conneaut Ohio
Lauren E. Paczak JR 1 Cortland Ohio
Sarah Elizabeth Padula SR 5 Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
Courtney Harriman SR 8 Geneva Ohio
Emily Grace Harriman SOPH 4 Geneva Ohio
Robert Joseph Micsky SR 4 Geneva Ohio
Anthony Phillips FY 2 Hanoverton Ohio
Rachel Belle Breckenridge SOPH 4 Hiram Ohio
Emily Michele Sears SOPH 3 Jefferson Ohio
Alison Dawn Arter SR 3 Johnstown Ohio
Autumn Rose Wanchick FY 1 Kent Ohio
Joseph G. Mott SR 5 Kinsman Ohio
Allison Rose Philbrick FY 2 Kinsman Ohio
Dylan James Santore FY 2 Kinsman Ohio
Daniel Witosky SR 5 Lancaster Ohio
Hayley Brooke Phillips FY 2 Lisbon Ohio
Alexander C Lutz SOPH 4 Loveland Ohio
Daniel J. Lutz SOPH 4 Loveland Ohio
Abigail Anne Burns FY 2 Masury Ohio
Richard Robert Crooks SOPH 1 Milan Ohio
Katherine Rebecca Sollers SOPH 3 Mogadore Ohio
Hannah Reece Strott FY 2 Mogadore Ohio
Makenna Gerald Sanders JR 6 Newbury Ohio
Alexandrea F Geraci JR 3 Newton Falls Ohio
Nicholas Hunter Guarnieri FY 2 Niles Ohio
Natalie Christine Zucco FY 2 North Royalton Ohio
Allison M. Hamilton SR 1 Norton Ohio
Jack Michael Fontana SR 7 Olmsted Falls Ohio
Abigaile Triskett SOPH 4 Orwell Ohio
Madeline Belle DePalma FY 1 Ravenna Ohio
Megan Elizabeth Brewer SOPH 2 Salem Ohio
Matthew Allen Castles FY 1 Salem Ohio
Dahlia Jacks SOPH 3 Springfield Ohio
Sante James Carducci JR 4 Toronto Ohio
Delaney Deborah Merideth JR 5 Toronto Ohio
Taylor Nicole Williams SR 6 Tuscarawas Ohio
Andrew Arthur Cavender SR 6 Warren Ohio
Mackinzie Janay Kirk FY 2 Warren Ohio
Garret Smith FY 1 Warren Ohio
Ethan Matthew Stishan SOPH 4 Warren Ohio
Shylee R. Turner JR 1 Warren Ohio
Alyssa Marie Hilliard SR 1 Westerville Ohio
Destiny Denae Merriwether FY 1 Youngstown Ohio
Kaylee Ann Suarez FY 2 Youngstown Ohio
Branston Elsworth Peese FY 2 Aaronsburg Pa.
Gabrielle Marie Saulsbery SR 6 Adamsville Pa.
Griffin William Curry SR 6 Aliquippa Pa.
Dakota Alexander Forrest SR 4 Aliquippa Pa.
James Harold Kimbrough SR 1 Aliquippa Pa.
Jacob Ryan Longerman FY 1 Aliquippa Pa.
Elijah Sklack SR 3 Aliquippa Pa.
Damian Lew Southwick FY 1 Aliquippa Pa.
Cassandra Grace Buechel SOPH 3 Allison Park Pa.
Mark Andrew Kopinski SR 3 Allison Park Pa.
Tyla Elisa Belton JR 2 Altoona Pa.
Grace Ann Csiky FY 1 Atlantic Pa.
Clarence Wilson Kizer SOPH 2 Bangor Pa.
Bethany Kay Bonnar FY 2 Beaver Pa.
Austin Tyler Dillon SOPH 1 Beaver Falls Pa.
Anthony Sebastian JR 2 Beaver Falls Pa.
Nicholas Sylvis SOPH 2 Bethel Park Pa.
Samantha Lynn Kurchena SR 8 Bridgeville Pa.
Emily Anne Ramous JR 4 Bridgeville Pa.
Jacob A. Paci SR 8 Brownsville Pa.
Joshua Lee Grigoletti FY 2 Butler Pa.
Andrew L. Monks SR 2 Butler Pa.
Mikayla Mirich SR 3 Canonsburg Pa.
Mitchell T. Patterson SR 3 Canonsburg Pa.
Bailey Rose Smith SR 1 Carnegie Pa.
Hollie Barna SOPH 1 Clairton Pa.
Joe Stoutamire FY 1 Clairton Pa.
Keara May Henry FY 2 Clarion Pa.
Courtnie Lynn Roberts JR 6 Clarks Mills Pa.
Emily Nicole Baker SOPH 4 Cochranton Pa.
Colton Michael Greenlee SOPH 1 Cochranton Pa.
Chance Michael Hoffman JR 1 Cochranton Pa.
Peyton Hearn FY 1 Conneaut Lake Pa.
Jesse Lee Boyd Richards JR 2 Conneaut Lake Pa.
Christian Pierre Aldrich SR 1 Cranberry Township Pa.
Anna Elizabeth Gordon SOPH 2 Cranberry Township Pa.
Jacob Aaron Smeltzer FY 2 Cranberry Twp Pa.
Dylan James Ash JR 5 Delmont Pa.
Katrina Mae Adams Deckinger JR 2 Donegal Pa.
Jonathan Camden Russell SOPH 4 Dubois Pa.
Kaila Jean Carolus SR 6 Edinboro Pa.
Elizabeth June Heberlig FY 2 Elizabethtown Pa.
Jacob William Alberts FY 2 Ellwood City Pa.
Taylor Nicole Guth SR 6 Ellwood City Pa.
Crystal Lynne Sams SR 8 Emporium Pa.
John T. Bowen SR 6 Erie Pa.
Peyton C. Ennis SOPH 1 Erie Pa.
Laura Caroline Hardner SR 8 Erie Pa.
Walter Holtgrefe FY 2 Erie Pa.
Rebekah Ladaika FY 2 Erie Pa.
Charles Frank Lichtenwalter JR 4 Erie Pa.
Margaret R. Nee SR 6 Erie Pa.
Julia Alexandra Wagner SR 6 Erie Pa.
Shay McKenzie Tresler SOPH 1 Fairview Pa.
Alexander Xavier Scott FY 2 Ford City Pa.
Nicolette Louise Graham SOPH 2 Franklin Pa.
Zachary Thomas Lyons SOPH 4 Franklin Pa.
De'kota Corinne Crouser JR 1 Fredonia Pa.
Samantha Walker JR 4 Fredonia Pa.
James J. Buckley SR 3 Freeport Pa.
Justin Tyler Olah SR 4 Frenchville Pa.
Madaline Wightman SOPH 4 Glenshaw Pa.
Logan Jane Addison SR 8 Greenville Pa.
Alexa Christine Banic JR 6 Greenville Pa.
Elijah Charles Caron SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Joshua Vance Christner SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Matthew James Crawford SR 8 Greenville Pa.
Tiffany Amber Davison SOPH 4 Greenville Pa.
Tina R. Davison JR 3 Greenville Pa.
Samantha Dibucci FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Gabriella Nicole Evans JR 2 Greenville Pa.
Samuel R. Faber SR 7 Greenville Pa.
Jacob Keverline Frantz FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Bryleigh Jameson Gladysz FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Gage Alexander Gladysz SR 7 Greenville Pa.
Emily Noel Groves SR 6 Greenville Pa.
Jeremy Matthew Groves SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Ethan K. Hause FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Hailey Marie Hause JR 6 Greenville Pa.
Hunter Hause SR 2 Greenville Pa.
Madison Hawthorne SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Brenten Henderson SR 5 Greenville Pa.
Mary Rose Jones SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Cole Gordon Kusich JR 6 Greenville Pa.
Nicholas David Kytchak FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Julia Langietti SOPH 4 Greenville Pa.
Shayla Marie Little SR 4 Greenville Pa.
Amy Susan Meighen JR 5 Greenville Pa.
Brittany Sierra Mellott FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Amelia Louise Mutinelli SR 1 Greenville Pa.
Ava Mae Park SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Sylvia Cate Patterson FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Kierstin Peabody SR 6 Greenville Pa.
Scott Alan Simcoe SR 4 Greenville Pa.
Taylor Swogger JR 4 Greenville Pa.
Grace Cameron Terry SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Noah Fred Toy FY 2 Greenville Pa.
Falan Leigh Vancura SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Alyssa Vestal SR 3 Greenville Pa.
Jamin Avary Wentling JR 2 Greenville Pa.
Heather Anne Williams SR 2 Greenville Pa.
Cory Bable JR 1 Grove City Pa.
Jade Lynn Rhoads FY 2 Guys Mills Pa.
Brooke Melody Gosnell JR 4 Hadley Pa.
Kayla Jewell FY 2 Hadley Pa.
JoElla Marie Neal JR 2 Harrisville Pa.
Evan Reid Gerber FY 2 Hartstown Pa.
Benjamin S. Walters JR 6 Hartstown Pa.
Hunter Alan Martz FY 1 Hawthorn Pa.
Demir Erhan Duvarci FY 2 Hermitage Pa.
Theresa Marie Kretzmer SR 6 Hermitage Pa.
Natalija Mara Kutlesa SOPH 4 Hermitage Pa.
Leah Marjorie Woytek SR 5 Hillsville Pa.
Sandra Dean JR 6 Hookstown Pa.
Madison Taylor Acor SOPH 2 Houston Pa.
Hannah Aleesha Uschock SOPH 2 Indiana Pa.
Karlie Jo McKeever FY 1 Irwin Pa.
Kathryn Nicole McKeever SOPH 3 Irwin Pa.
Katelyn Rae Auen JR 5 Jamestown Pa.
Matthew Warren Clark JR 4 Jamestown Pa.
Rachael K. Harnett SR 3 Jamestown Pa.
Alyssa Jensen McClimans JR 2 Jamestown Pa.
Camryn Paige Sankey SOPH 2 Jamestown Pa.
Ashley Jo Wolford SOPH 2 Jamestown Pa.
Shelley J. Wolford SR 4 Jamestown Pa.
Breanna L. Mesich SR 6 Jeannette Pa.
Louis J. Karellas SR 3 Johnsonburg Pa.
Sarah Lynn Carlson JR 6 Kane Pa.
Nash Bryon Matson SR 4 Kittanning Pa.
Lexi Shantel Callander SR 8 Knox Pa.
Christian David Kemp FY 2 Knoxville Pa.
Bo H. Scalise SR 8 Lake City Pa.
Hallie Marie Vogt FY 2 Lake City Pa.
Alexander Robert Andreozzi FY 2 Lebanon Pa.
Cassandra L. Gray SR 3 Leechburg Pa.
Justin Michael Pearce SR 8 Leechburg Pa.
Mya Francine Storll FY 2 Linesville Pa.
Dominic Maliek Farabaugh SR 4 Loretto Pa.
Olivia Anna Stone SR 8 Ludlow Pa.
Michaela Gail Brown SOPH 2 Martinsburg Pa.
Alec Charles Hoffman SR 3 Mckees Rocks Pa.
Zachary Ausburn SOPH 2 Mckeesport Pa.
Vanessa Jayne Falce SR 4 Mckeesport Pa.
Jaden Agnew SOPH 1 Meadville Pa.
Angel L. Bartholomew SR 6 Meadville Pa.
Jacqueline Elizabeth Galford JR 3 Meadville Pa.
Bailee Elizabeth Gregor SOPH 3 Meadville Pa.
Shayna Michele Lantz FY 2 Meadville Pa.
Emily Grace Main FY 2 Meadville Pa.
Kristie Lynn Hoover JR 5 Mercer Pa.
Kaylie Marie Robertson FY 1 Mercer Pa.
Wesley Philip Hyslop SR 5 Monongahela Pa.
Madison Grace Walsh FY 2 Monongahela Pa.
Marissa Frances Maciejewski FY 1 Monroeville Pa.
Alexander M. Pollock SR 2 Monroeville Pa.
Mason Anthony Emigh SOPH 2 Morrisdale Pa.
Hailee D. Bashur SR 2 Nemacolin Pa.
Sarah Rose Walker FY 1 New Brighton Pa.
Emily Barron FY 1 New Castle Pa.
Christopher Michael Felger SR 3 New Castle Pa.
Britney N. Georgia JR 2 New Castle Pa.
Dylan Jeffrey Kleckner SR 2 New Castle Pa.
Annmarie Moore SR 4 New Castle Pa.
Megan Rose Thomas FY 1 New Castle Pa.
Victoria B. Young SOPH 3 New Castle Pa.
Mei Ellen Williams FY 1 New Wilmington Pa.
Alexis M. Orton FY 1 North East Pa.
Sarah Dora Wakley FY 2 North East Pa.
Cecelia Catherine Shellenberger FY 2 Northumberland Pa.
Isabella Catherine Merlino FY 2 Oakdale Pa.
Zoe Raine Heckathorn FY 2 Oil City Pa.
Maddison Jo Neely SOPH 2 Oil City Pa.
Allyson Stanley JR 3 Oil City Pa.
Logan Dean Pistorius SOPH 4 Parker Pa.
Andrew Giesey SR 8 Penn Pa.
Michael Anthony Aches FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Brianna Bialota SOPH 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Jensen Leigh Bucci SR 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Adam Button SOPH 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Angela Rose Campbell SR 8 Pittsburgh Pa.
Jaseem Malik Campbell SR 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Mario George Demma JR 5 Pittsburgh Pa.
Megan Jade Diggans FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Alec J. Gamble SR 5 Pittsburgh Pa.
Matthew Robert Gayda SR 5 Pittsburgh Pa.
Ryann T. Gollings JR 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Hunter Lynn Gray FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Malajah N. Johnson FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Bria J. Lofton SOPH 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Jeremy Richard Meyer FY 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Janelle Lorraine Mudry FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Matthew Andrew O'Connor SR 5 Pittsburgh Pa.
Jessica Peters SR 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Kaylia Marie Pham SOPH 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Sydnee Marie Pilarski SOPH 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Anthony Joseph Rago JR 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Zachary James Smith FY 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Grace Angela Taylor FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Natalie Katherine Zgurich FY 2 Pittsburgh Pa.
Mariel Morgan Hanely SR 8 Pleasantville Pa.
Hayley Courson SR 3 Pulaski Pa.
Molly Elizabeth Shepler SOPH 4 Punxsutawney Pa.
Chad Robert Pakozdi JR 6 Renfrew Pa.
Legion Samuel Lake SOPH 1 Rochester Pa.
Brett William Eckroate SR 8 Rostraver Township Pa.
Abriana Louise Forsythe FY 2 Saint Petersburg Pa.
Courtney Paige Grubbs SOPH 4 Sarver Pa.
Brandon Arthur Forrest FY 2 Seneca Pa.
Arianna N. Anderson SR 2 Sharon Pa.
Zachary Tomas Hunchuk SOPH 4 Sharon Pa.
Adrieanna Jean Kimble SOPH 4 Sharon Pa.
Allyson Grace Kimble FY 2 Sharon Pa.
Danielle Renea Sterling FY 2 Sharon Pa.
Abigail Cico SOPH 2 Sharpsville Pa.
Alexis Nicole Jewell SOPH 4 Sharpsville Pa.
Maxwell A. Siguenza SOPH 3 Sharpsville Pa.
Chyenne Welch SOPH 2 Sharpsville Pa.
Ashtin Dawn Kirkwood SOPH 4 Shelocta Pa.
George Dennis Cupec SR 6 Slippery Rock Pa.
Nicholas Aaron Mott SR 4 Springboro Pa.
Kara Ruth Baumgardner JR 4 Summerhill Pa.
Leah A. Endres SOPH 2 Titusville Pa.
Payton Brooks SOPH 4 Venango Pa.
Tyler J. Brooks JR 5 Venango Pa.
Anna Natasha Chapman SOPH 1 Venetia Pa.
Madison Nicole Jaszemski FY 2 Volant Pa.
Derek Steven Knapp SOPH 4 Warren Pa.
Kameryn E. Johnson SR 2 Washington Pa.
Noah Wyatt Lazek SR 7 Washington Pa.
Danielle Wiseman JR 1 Washington Pa.
Jacob Gene Burkley SR 5 Waterford Pa.
Jonathan Garrett Burkley JR 5 Waterford Pa.
Shyann Renee Foreman SR 5 Wellsboro Pa.
Jason Paul Masciantonio FY 1 Wernersville Pa.
Katherine Lynn Miller JR 4 West Middlesex Pa.
Bailey Marie Shepard JR 4 West Middlesex Pa.
Macy Elizabeth Siefert SR 6 West Middlesex Pa.
Donnovan Andrew Blue FY 1 West Mifflin Pa.
Hallie Elizabeth Miller FY 2 West Mifflin Pa.
Allyson Campbell SOPH 2 West Sunbury Pa.
Megan Corrin Hepler SOPH 1 West Sunbury Pa.
Dante' R. Vaniel SR 5 White Oak Pa.
Nyric Lamar Gosley SR 1 Williamsport Pa.
Dylan T. Waskiewicz SOPH 1 York Pa.
Zechariah Josef Dubel SR 8 Blue Ridge Va.
Morgan Wood FY 2 Fredericksburg Va.
Matthew Hartzell JR 1 Front Royal Va.
Cole Edward O’Connor SR 2 Midlothian Va.
William Edward Lingard JR 6 Queensland Australia
Umer Farooq FY 1 Hyderabad Pakistan
Gaku Shinomiya SOPH 2 Chiba Japan
Yuta Koike FY 2 Chiba Japan
Haruto Kuroda FY 2 Hyogo Japan
Kohei Hayashi JR 5 Hyogo Japan
Andreas Hauge Jonassen JR 5 Stavanger Norway
Farwa Kazmi FY 1 Peshawar Pakistan
Min Young Yu FY 1 Seoul South Korea
Na Young Kim FY 1 Yongin South Korea

About Thiel College

Thiel College is a private liberal arts institution founded in the Lutheran tradition. Located in Greenville, Pa., the College offers 60 majors and minors, 24 varsity sports, and an 11:1 student-faculty ratio. A dedicated faculty paired with dynamic research and internship opportunities produce numerous graduate school and job placements. Coeducational from its beginnings, the College celebrated its 150th anniversary in 2016 and remains committed to combining tradition with innovation.


  • Newsroom

Media Contact

Dominick DiRienzo

Assistant Director of
Communications and Marketing

ddirienzo@thiel.edu
📱  724-589-2188


📁Browse by Category

Academics  (460)
Admission  (133)
Alumni  (181)
Athletics  (77)
College Advancement  (163)
Community  (318)
Events  (274)
Faculty & Staff  (406)
Performing Arts  (91)
Students  (471)

📁Browse by Year

2020  (69)
2019  (123)
2018  (157)
2017  (129)
2016  (120)
2015  (110)
2014  (52)
2013  (33)
2012  (41)