Press Releases | Thiel College
🔍 menu
Thiel College
in this section

College announces Dean’s List honorees for fall 2015

 

GREENVILLE, Pa.—Thiel College announced this month that 322 students were named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2015 semester. A student must attain a grade point average (GPA) of 3.4 on a 4.0 scale while being enrolled full time to be eligible for the Dean’s List at the College.

Students on the Dean’s List appear below, grouped by state and hometown:

Name   Class Year Hometown

Number of times on Dean’s List

Arizona        
Ryan Thomas   SR Phoenix 4
Connecticut        
Elizabeth Koerner   SR New Britain 2
Delaware        
Drew Dellert   SOPH Dover 3
Florida        
Alannah Keisling   JR Englewood 1
Trenton Keisling   SR Englewood 3
Iowa        
Regan Hess   JR Burlington 2
Maryland        
De'ja Roundtree-Gibbs   JR Baltimore 1
Mary Oakey   SR Baltimore 4
Megan Williams   JR Lusby 1
Andrew McClain   SOPH Olney 3
Abigail Spriggs   SR Westminster 4
Maine        
Morgan Chase   JR Topsham 4
Michigan        
Zebadiah Throne   SOPH Metamora 2
Jaden Nozicka   SR Portage 7
North Carolina        
Paige Bennett   JR Four Oaks 2
New Jersey        
Meredith Steinmetz   JR Raritan 5
New York        
Megan Ely   JR Bergen 2
Courtney Logan   JR Cassadaga 2
Ryan Weldon   SR Centereach 2
Mary Dougherty   JR Depew 5
June Longbine   SR Derby 7
Nicholas Sarratori   SOPH Eden 3
Alexander Horvatits   JR Lancaster 5
Alexander Ciepiela   SR Marilla 2
Melanie Arnold   SR Olean 2
Jordan Smith   SR Olean 4
Kayla Welty   SR Portville 6
Ohio        
Name   Class Year Hometown Number of times on Dean’s List
Rebecca Campbell   SR Akron 5
Angela Lipani   FRES Andover 1
Kaytee Candela   SOPH Ashtabula 3
Keegan Moss   SOPH Atwater 2
Alana Callahan   JR Austintown 5
Alessandra Corradi   SOPH Austintown 3
Tanner Liptrap   SR Bay Village 6
Donnay Schultheis   SR Bedford 2
Filippo Costanzo   SOPH Brunswick 2
Victoria Villano   SOPH Canfield 2
Kayla Cyphert   SR Canfield 7
Alliana Hardgrove   SR Canton 1
Tiffany Rohm   JR Chippewa Lake 5
Tanyra Williams   FRES Cleveland 1
Stephen Staats   JR Cleveland 4
Hanna Tegel   JR Cleveland 5
Amanda Auxier   SR Cleveland 1
Morgan Berg   SR Cleveland 7
Douglas Koller   SR Cleveland 7
Trent Mosley   SR Cleveland 4
Kyle Dougherty   SR Clinton 4
Cassandra Koch   FRES Cuyahoga Falls 1
Alyssa Mondl   JR Cuyahoga Falls 4
Taylor Ketler   SR Dalton 6
Phillip Brewer   FRES Dorset 1
Hannah Stoneman   SR Dover 5
Jake Vormelker   FRES East Orwell 1
Jessica Vormelker   FRES East Orwell 1
Jason Takacs   SOPH East Orwell 3
Tylor Whitely   SOPH East Orwell 3
Brianna Nelson   JR Eastlake 3
Sean Oros   SR Fowler 9
Crystal Carradine   SOPH Girard 3
Clarissa Whippo   SR Girard 5
Julia Fink   JR Hiram 5
Hailey Becker   JR Jefferson 4
Audra Franley   JR Jefferson 5
Codi Snyder   JR Jefferson 2
Kathleen Bolyard   SR Kinsman 5
Lora Kay   SR Kinsman 7
Caitlyn Carney   JR Lake Milton 3
Danielle Gomula   SR Macedonia 5
Amy Ritchie   SOPH Madison 3
Samuel Passafiume   SR Medina 3
Madison Cheek   SR Milan 3
Peyton Allen   FRES Mineral Ridge 1
Meagan Daugherty   SOPH North Lima 3
Audrey Rickard   JR Ostrander 3
John Thiel   SOPH Pickerington 3
Korinna Sherman   JR Poland 3
Nicholas Watson   FRES Roaming Shores 1
Bailey Holmes   SR Roaming Shores 2
Cody Dennis   FRES Sebring 1
Elliott Beach   SR Springfield 9
Natalie Beckwith   JR Tallmadge 5
Matthew Ferrante   JR Warren 1
Amanda Cavender   SR Warren 7
Martae Hainesworth   SR Warren 1
Evan Youker   FRES West Lafayette 1
Dugan Paxton   SOPH Westerville 3
Brittany Shumar   SOPH Wickliffe 3
Shane Allen   SR Williamsfield 4
Alyssa Wilburn   FRES Youngstown 2
Robert Thompson   SOPH Youngstown 1
Pennsylvania        
Name   Class Year Hometown Number of times on Dean’s List
Kristyn Kinner   FRES Alba 1
Richard Smallwood   SR Aliquippa 3
Jacob Trillow   SR Aliquippa 1
Amber Martin   JR Allison Park 5
Rachael Rose   JR Altoona 5
Carly Romano   JR Apollo 5
Elizabeth Wilkinson   JR Apollo 1
Keri Alston   JR Arnold 2
Corey Arabia   SOPH Arnold 2
Hannah Duckworth   SR Arnold 4
Colin Murphy   SR Arnold 2
Samuel Sesti   SOPH Avalon 3
Thad Paunovich   JR Avonmore 5
Katherine Orczeck   SOPH Bakers Summit 3
Sarah Jones   SR Beaver 7
Austin Hall   JR Beaver Falls 5
Daniel Nolte   SR Beaver Falls 9
Vincent Vahaly   JR Bentleyville 1
Sarah McConnell   SOPH Blairsville 3
Kayla Doran   JR Brentwood 5
Paige Onomastico   SOPH Bridgeville 3
Lexie Gehringer   FRES Brookline 1
Taylor McKelvey   SOPH Brownsville 1
Kourtney Polvinale   SR Brownsville 7
Ian Bergbigler   JR Butler 4
Dana DePaulo   SOPH Butler 3
Tina Kramer   SOPH Butler 3
Alison Schemrich   SOPH Butler 3
Kayla Cramer   SR Butler 4
Kelsey Schneider   SR Butler 7
Jessa Covine   SOPH Cambridge Springs 3
Kelsey Meyer   SOPH Cambridge Springs 3
Nicholas Hart   SR Cambridge Springs 3
Madison Mele   JR Canonsburg 5
Cody Patterson   JR Canonsburg 3
Daniel Wiegmann   JR Canonsburg 4
Haley Tokich   FRES Carnegie 1
Alexandra Pantone   SOPH Caste Village 3
Stephanie Felix   SR Caste Village 4
Jeffrey Jenkins   SR Cedarhurst 4
Mackenzie Jackson   SR Centerville 3
Russell Madden   SR Charleroi 2
Ashley McMillen   JR Cheswick 5
Kylie Laughery   SR Chicora 3
Crystal Durachko   SOPH Clarion 1
Nicholas Guzma   SOPH Clinton 3
Marco Crivelli   SR Clinton 5
Lacy Jackson   SOPH Cochranton 1
Evan Sokira   SR Colver 2
Benjamin Daisley   FRES Conneaut Lake 2
Tori Heberling   SR Conneaut Lake 7
Cody Slevin   SR Conneaut Lake 5
Trevor Martin   JR Conneautville 5
Allison Gloor   SR Coraopolis 7
Kenady Hubbard   SR Coraopolis 5
Allison Williams   SR Corry 3
Patrick Fitzpatrick   JR Crafton 4
Timothy O'Shea   JR Cranberry Township 3
Nicholas McNutt   JR Derry 4
Joelle Reitz   FRES Du Bois 1
Alexis DeMott   SOPH Dunbar 3
Nolan Mattson   JR East Stroudsburgh 1
Cara Baker   SR Edinboro 4
Anne Mullhausen   SR Elizabethtown 6
Sean McCarthy   JR Ellport 4
Kayla Henry   SOPH Ellport 3
Izabella Griffith   SR Ellwood City 4
Jordan Fitchie   JR Erie 4
Erin Marchand   JR Erie 1
Alyssa Murphy   JR Erie 5
Casey Schultz   JR Erie 4
Amanda Zimmerman   JR Erie 5
Amanda Dobi   SOPH Erie 1
Katherine Allgeier   SR Erie 6
Victoria Hermann   SR Erie 5
Amanda Lopez   SR Erie 1
Sara Matczak   SR Erie 5
Joseph Pouliot   JR Espyville 4
Daniel McFetridge   SR Espyville 5
Alyssa Norwood   SOPH Etna 4
Nathan Flory   JR Export 5
Alexa Fike   SOPH Export 1
Hannah Rossman   FRES Fairview 1
Alayna Sharp   SOPH Franklin 3
Trent Smith   SR Franklin 5
Kiara Weltner   SR Freeport 7
Jamie Wolf   FRES Glenshaw 1
Joshua Kenst   SOPH Glenshaw 1
Kristi Guritza   SR Greensboro 7
Hillary Leipold   SOPH Greensburg 3
Colton McCright   FRES Greenville 1
Brant Miller   FRES Greenville 1
Bradi Osborne   FRES Greenville 1
Desiree Totten   FRES Greenville 1
Evialina Biarzhanina   JR Greenville 5
Michael Jeffers   JR Greenville 2
Blake Heim   SR Greenville 1
Samantha Keys   SOPH Greenville 2
Kyle Marini   SOPH Greenville 3
Christopher McCann   SOPH Greenville 1
Alex McCann   SR Greenville 5
Daniel Poppenhouse   SR Greenville 6
Derek Runge   SR Greenville 7
Alan Saadi   SR Greenville 3
Danyelle Lucido   FRES Grove City 1
Ashley Reynolds   SR Guys Mills 7
Brittany Bates   JR Hadley 5
Giuliano Graziosi   JR Hanover 1
Hannah Fernandez   SR Hanover 6
Michel Duncan   FRES Harrisburg 1
Melissa Allen   SOPH Hartstown 3
Shyanne Sanders   SR Herminie 6
Justin Walter   FRES Hermitage 1
Brant Dencher   JR Hermitage 5
Stephen Formichella   JR Hermitage 5
Kayla O'Kresik   JR Hermitage 5
Rebecca Adams   SOPH Hermitage 3
Gregory Galbo   SOPH Hermitage 3
Kristin Diegan   SR Hermitage 4
David Dye   SR Hermitage 5
Robert Law   SR Hermitage 3
Christian Kafka   SR Hesston 3
Matthew Nymick   JR Homer City 2
Mathieu Nuss   FRES Homestead 1
Christopher Nuss   JR Homestead 2
Jennet Bertmeyer   SR Houston 2
Dominic Licata   SR Hummelstown 2
Alexa Sichko   JR Irwin 3
Brittany DeCarmine   SOPH Jackson Center 2
Kasandra Shawgo   SR Jackson Center 5
Thomas Fisher   FRES Jamestown 1
Joshua Consider   JR Jamestown 5
Christian McElhaney   SOPH Jamestown 2
Samantha McLaughlin   SOPH Jamestown 3
Daniel Forringer   JR Jeannette 3
Trey Andrews   SOPH Johnstown 2
Elizabeth Carlson   JR Kane 5
Zachary Stiglitz   FRES Knox 1
Lora Rutherford   SR La Belle 5
Katie Altman   FRES Latrobe 1
Jaime Montalvo   SOPH Lebanon 1
Veronica Brueggman   SOPH Library 3
Justin Felgar   JR Mahaffey 5
Amber Fox   JR Mc Knight 3
Jordan Francis   FRES McKeesport 1
Nicholas Grice   SOPH McKeesport 3
Terri Eddy   FRES Meadville 1
Elizabeth Grasso   FRES Meadville 1
Nybrysha Moody   FRES Meadville 1
William Malady   JR Meadville 2
Colton Amolsch   SOPH Meadville 1
Michael Boratyn   SR Meadville 2
Ivey Shorts   SR Meadville 2
Brooke Gates   SOPH Middletown 3
Jamie Ulrich   SOPH Millvale 3
John Clark   JR Morrisdale 5
Vincent Mion   FRES Mount Oliver 1
Patrick Panasko   SR Mount Oliver 1
Andrew Thomas   SR Mount Oliver 6
Erin DiFalco   JR Murrysville 3
Nico Russo   JR Neshannock 2
Jonathan Fennick   SR Neshannock 1
Dylan Stevens   SR Neshannock 2
Samantha Deems   SOPH New Brighton 2
Lauren Mittner   SR New Brighton 3
Morgan Murphy   JR New Castle 5
Tyree Abrams   SR New Castle 2
Hannah Budzowski   SR New Castle 2
Zachary Strobel   SR New Castle 2
Bryan Smith   SR New Cumberland 5
Morgan Steiner   SR New Derry 2
Courtney Gibson   SR North Apollo 5
Amber Port-Fischer   JR Oil City 5
Joshua Evjene   FRES Orrstown 1
Miranda Reesman   FRES Park 1
Loyal Jasper   SR Penn Hills 6
Nicholas Seyko   SR Penn Hills 3
Darian Ennis   SOPH Philipsburg 2
Isabella Bungo   FRES Pittsburgh 1
Jaclyn Kuzma   JR Pittsburgh 4
Jessica Long   JR Pittsburgh 4
Jennifer Rickens   JR Pittsburgh 5
Dustin Slomainy   JR Pittsburgh 1
Gwendolen Marker   SR Pittsburgh 6
Jennifer Shelley   JR Port Allegany 5
Kale Postlewait   SR Port Allegany 7
Jonathan Papa   SOPH Portland Mills 2
Morgan Gray   JR Reynoldsville 5
Katherine Shaffer   JR Rices Landing 1
Jessica Orczeck   FRES Roaring Spring 1
Holt Hoffmeier   SR Rochester 2
Alexis Mowris   JR Saegertown 4
Kayla Bean   JR Sandy Lake 3
Kyley Raskob   JR Sandy Lake 2
Yosief Woldegebriel   SR Sellersville 2
Joshua Nichols   JR Sharon 5
Cassie Graham   SR Sharpsville 7
Victoria Harrison   SR Sharpsville 5
Mandalynn Slupek   SOPH Shelocta 3
Conan Gilhousen   SR Sigel 1
Alixandria Clark   SR Slippery Rock 3
Raffaele Aversa   SR Spartansburg 1
Garret Schweitzer   SR Spartansburg 3
Joscelyn Park   JR Stoneboro 5
Lacey Weaver   JR Stoneboro 3
Charles Tindall   SR Tarentum 2
Beverley Kozuch   JR Templeton 5
Cody Sines   FRES Titusville 1
Blake Heim   SR Transfer 1
Kathleen Kent   SR Transfer 7
Michael Long   SOPH Turtle Creek 3
Robert Carpenter   JR Ulysses 4
Ashley Guillory   SOPH Vandergrift 2
Megan Lee   FRES Venetia 1
Athena Folino   SOPH Venetia 2
Jordan Lupori   SR Venetia 4
Alexander Streich   FRES Warren 1
Kelsey Wise   SR Washington 3
Alicia Glover   JR Waterford 3
Kelly Thompson   JR West Middlesex 5
Colby Howe   SR West Middlesex 3
Erika Hiwiller   FRES West Sunbury 1
James Abbs   JR Wexford 5
Benjamin Moore   SR White 1
Megan Kidder   SR Worthington 7
Macy Jordan   FRES York 1
Lauren Stonebraker   JR Zelienople 4
International Students        
Name   Class Year Country Number of times on Dean’s List
Hyo Eun Ahn   FRES Seoul, South Korea 1
Iryung Cho   FRES Seoul, South Korea 1
Dahee Jeong   FRES Chung Chergnam-do, South Korea 1
Sujin Kim   FRES Asan, South Korea 1
Ji Yoon Kyung   FRES Gyeonggi-do, South Korea 1
Ji Hyun Lee   FRES Namdong-gu, Incheon, South Korea 1
Yunhye Ryu   FRES Seoul, South Korea 1
Kyunghan Yun   FRES Seoul, South Korea 2
Gustavo Cruz Davila   FRES Puerto Rico 1
Pavara Fernando   FRES Sri Lanka 1
Inah Jeong   FRES Seoul, South Korea 1
Seungyeon Yoon   FRES Seoul, South Korea 1
William Lim   SOPH Malaysia 2
Mikael Pogosian   SOPH Konoplevo, Russia 2
Yangtian Yan   SOPH Bloomington, IN 1
Zhaoxian Chen   JR China 2
Chihiro Tanaka   JR Japan 3
Yuki Matsuoka   SR Kanagawa, Japan 5

About Thiel College

Thiel College is an independent college founded in the Lutheran tradition. Located in Greenville, Pa., the College offers 60 majors and minors, 24 varsity sports, and an 11:1 student-faculty ratio. The College is also home to a Master of Science in speech-language pathology, a Leadership Master of Business Administration and a Management Master of Business Administration. Both master’s degree programs offer innovative and accelerated five-year paths which allow students to earn a bachelor’s and master’s degree in five years. The speech-language pathology program also has an accelerated 15-month graduate-level program. The M.B.A. program also has a 12-month post-graduate program. A dedicated faculty paired with dynamic research and internship opportunities produce numerous graduate school and job placements. Coeducational from its beginnings, the College remains committed to combining tradition with innovation.


  • Newsroom

Media Contact

Dominick DiRienzo

Assistant Director of
Communications and Marketing

ddirienzo@thiel.edu
📱  724-589-2188


📁Browse by Category

Academics  (578)
Admission  (177)
Alumni  (232)
Athletics  (113)
College Advancement  (206)
Community  (355)
Events  (291)
Faculty & Staff  (487)
Performing Arts  (103)
Students  (610)

📁Browse by Year

2021  (132)
2020  (146)
2019  (123)
2018  (157)
2017  (129)
2016  (119)
2015  (110)
2014  (52)
2013  (33)
2012  (41)