Thiel College

Alumni Awards


Alumni Awards

2013 award winners pose with Dr. VanAken before the ceremony (left to right): Grant Alexis '05, Branning Street '06, Michael Lanciotti '78, Raymond Hanlon '74, John "Jack" Martin '75, Dr. James Bloomfield, Dr. Troy VanAken and Dr. William Reinhart '61.

The Thiel College Alumni Association is proud of the many ways in which Thiel alumni have contributed to their professions, communities and alma mater. To honor these men and women, three awards are presented annually at a ceremony during Homecoming Weekend.

Nominations

Alumni Award nominations are closed for 2013. Please contact the Office of Alumni Relations with any questions.

Past Winners

Winners are nominated for their outstanding contributions to their professions.

2013  Dr. William Reinhart '61, Michael Lanciotti Jr. '78 and John "Jack" Martin '75

2012  Rev. Donald R. '68 and Judy Charlesworth '68 Thomas

2011  Barbara (Lopez) Kunz '79, Mark Funkhouser '71

2010  William Parker '75, Lynn (Soper) West '63, Dr. Thomas West '59

2009  Richard D. Huether '74, Dr. Christine Lokiec Hammond '77, Robert Denove '75

2008  Phillip Stutzman '62, Dr. Bette M. Simmons '78, Karen (Oill) Moury '79

2007  Edgar Robb '59, Denise (Boustead) Muha '81, James Davy '75

2006  Michael Zawoysky '79, Lewis P. Carbone '71, Edward Bartko '72

2005  Firdaus Kharas '78, Dr. Thomas Guskey '72

2004  Debra Woodring Kidwell '82, Dr. Wayne E. King '75, E. Kathleen Beattie Weyers '59, Howard J. Weyers '56

2003  Michael D. Early '69

2002  James H. Cunningham III '77, Charles R. Cunningham Jr. '67

2001  Lynn K. Fetterman '70, G. Leah Glessner Dever '74, Dr. Frederic J. Brenner '58

2000  Dr. Robert E. Shimp Jr. '64, H'94, Rev. Roy T. Lloyd '65, Frederick C. Haer '65

1999  Dr. Jack M. Wilson '67, Dr. Carolyn Stineman Schroeder '61, Dr. Robert J. Reimold '63, Ruth Keene Anderson '67, Robert B. Anderson '67

1998  Diane K. Yoder '64, Dr. Carol Hinderliter Sattler '68, Larry J. Pitorak '69, Dr. Judith Hinderliter-Smith '74

1997  John E. Zawacki '71, Edward G. Redman '60, Dr. Beverly A. Cigler '68

1996  Thomas Hodge '50, Jean Bartholomew Hodge '50, Herbert F. Burger '52, Dr. John M. Belohlavek '65

1995  Dr. Kathryn D. Held '75, Joseph F. Damore '74, Brig. Gen. Marcia F. Clark '62

1994  Samuel L. Poole '69, James C. McHugh '62, Dr. Janet K. Hilliard '69, Dr. Federick C. Dahlstrand '67

1993  David R. Henderson '64, Paul A. Bert '63, Kenneth G. Bash '57

1992  Randolph E. Rudisill '67, Ichiro Tim Nishi '56, Myrtie L. Manes '57, Joseph C. Long '56

1991  Elaine M. Woloshyn '74, Robert P. Wetzler '54, Dr. Scott M. Russell '71, Dr. James R. Dingfelder '61, The Rev. Kirk W. Bish '63, Linda B. Arters '73

1990  James W. Ummer, Esq. '67, Dale R. Rushneck '59, Samuel M. Longiotti '59, Betty Lou Artman '43

1989  Dr. David C. Martin '71, Dr. Marcia L. Mann '65, Nabeel W. Helou '63

1988  Elaine L. Posta '60, John Friend Waldron '53, Mark A. Nordenberg '70, H'97, H. Tom Bean '38

1987  Dr. Oscar W. Nestor '47, Marliese Braitinger Goehring '60, Dr. Earl Mezoff '47

1986  Dr. Thomas Regan '60, Dr. Sarah J. Taylor-Rogers '69, Dr. Thomas Messer '43, Dr. Robert H. Heissenbuttel '59

1985  William C. Roselle '58, Dr. W. Timothy Fader '69

1984  Dr. Barry D. Stamm '70, Dr. Frank H. Seilhamer '56, Dr. Burt L. Dunmire '41

1983  Luther J. Kuder '19, H'74, Dr. James L. Swartz '50

1982  Casimer C. Legal Jr. '37, Harry A. Offutt '49, Nancy Stoeber Chisholm '59

1981  Daniel J. Ackerman '51, John L. Vitale '47, H'90, Annadora Spengler Shirk '40

1980  Dr. Elsie J. Shrawder '60, James Pedas '50, H'89

1979  The Rev. Dr. Paul M. Werger '54, Dr. Carmie Perrotta Lewis '51

1978  Edgar Snyder '35, Erma Skoff Ramage '63

1977  James W. Miller '48, Dr. Robert M. Strimer '36

1976  James A. McClintock '28, Shirley Urban Frye '51

1975  Frederick D. Seiberling '35, Dr. Shirley A. Gilmore '57

1974  Dr. Harry A. Snyder '19, Warren L. Armstrong '44

1973  Thomas S. Barbor '31, H. Reginald Belden '29, A. Elizabeth Miller '28

1972  Chris L. Heidenreich '53, M. Louise Nelson '49, Dr. Paul F. Holl '32

1971  John N. Mouganis '47, H'89, The Hon. Paul B. Greiner '38, The Rev. William Hankey '32, H'60

1970  The Rev. Paul L. Wetzler '16, H'41, Dr. Fred Dunkerly '69

Winners are nominated for their loyalty, service and devotion to Thiel College.

2013  Dr. James Bloomfield and Raymond Hanlon '74

2012  Rae (Weiss) Johnson '59, Donald Achenbach '77

2011  Knute Hamre '58, Dr. James and Lucy '72 Shaffer

2010  Barbara (Taylor) Davis '51, Mary Jo (Enlow) Andrews '63, David Andrews '63

2009  Gary Witosky '79, Daniel McMillen '86, Marianne Kennedy Calenda '79

2008  Richard '82 and Saundra "Sandy" (Cotterman) '81 Parker, Fred '65 and Karen (Spence) '65 McCullough, Dr. Daniel R. Herrington '68

2007  Arlene (Summerhill) Schultz '57 (posthumously), The Rev. Dr. Albert Gesler Jr.'56

2006  Barry '74 and Linda (Dean) '75 Oman, Kenneth '57 and Joyce Bash

2005  Glen H'88 and LaVonne Johnson

2004  Ruthanne Beighley, Esq. '73

2003  Fred L. Rudisill '39, Martha Rubner Rudisill '37

2002  Dr. Robert C. Olson '60,Jeanne Miller Blackson

2001  Edward R. Miller '50, Ronald H. Doerr

2000  Richard L. Patterson '69, Carol Butz Patterson '69, Dr. Robert D. Burns '74

1999  Paul H. Saternow '71, David M. Miller '61

1998  Dr. Emerson F. Heald, Dr. Richard B. Bennett

1997  Mary R. Haaland

1996  Constance Erdelac '63

1995  Howard W. Snyder '53

1992  The Rev. Judith Hird Boal '68

1991  John R. Hauser '71

1990  Dr. Roy W. Wilt '59, H'85, Eva Reid Brosius H'97

1989  Thomas '50 and Jean Bartholomew Hodge '50

1988  John R. Frantz '69

1987  Ella B. Busch

1986  Helen McGarvey Brath '29

1985  Paul "Bud" Rissell '27

1984  Ardis Almen

1983  Eleanor Demi Kilner '36

1982  Thomas S. Barbor '31

1981  Gertrude Mueller Garing '25

1980  Mary Mowry '30

1979  Archie C. Voorhies '30

1978  Nora Lynch Kearns '23

1977  Ann Fischer Zimmerman '23

1976  Col. John O. Woods '28, H'57

1975  Dr. Paul R. Malmberg '44, H'81, L. McClure Lanning '30

1974  Marie Prichard

1973  Dr. Eugene W. Miller Sr. '22

1972  Dr. Georgianne Stary

1971  Fred W. Okie H'66

1970  Luther J. Kuder '19, H'74

Winners, who must have received their Thiel degree within the past 10 years, are nominated for their potential for future accomplishments in their professions and service to Thiel.

2013  Grant T. Alexis '05 and Branning Street '06

2012  Nathan Bissell '02

2011  Brett Stedman '04

2010  Dr. Justin Napotnik '04

2009  Jamie Larrick Pinchot '99, Jeffrey Keeling '07

2008  Arthur J. "A.J." Ray '00, Daniel Diem '05

2007  George Heald '00, Ryan Gloyer '04

2006  Jocelyn (Brown) Cilik '00

2005  Nicole Volchko '00

2004  Dr. Douglas B. Mawhinney '94

2003  Jay C. Goul '95

2002  Dr. Ruth Ann Armitage Fraser '93

2000  Kevin L. Barger '93

1999  Michael A. Miller '92

1997  Mark E. Terna '93

1994  David W. Ho '86

1993  Dr. Frederick L. Petitt '78

1992  Morris L. Hill Jr. '87

1990  James H. Cunningham III '77

1989  Dr. Robert D. Burns '74