Thiel College announces Dean’s List for Fall 2020

GREENVILLE, Pa.—Three-hundred-forty-two students were named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2020 semester.

A student must attain a grade point average (GPA) of 3.4 on a 4.0 scale while being enrolled full time to be eligible for the Dean’s List at the College. Students on the Dean’s List appear below, grouped by hometown and state. The second column is class year with FY representing first-year students. Third column denotes the number of times a student has appeared on the Dean’s List.

Graduate students appear in a separate list after the undergraduate students.

Student Year  Dean's List  Parent city State
Jordyn Christiana Liedike SOPH 3 Anchorage Alaska
John Michael Robbins FY 1 Toksook Bay Alaska
Sarah Grace Haritos FY 1 Wilmington Del.
John Jurgen Aarestrup SR 3 Cutler Bay Fla.
Hunter T. Knapczyk FY 1 Kissimmee Fla.
Chima Gozie Omeihe SR 2 Lake Worth Fla.
Amber L. Hoskins SR 5 Miami Fla.
Connor Swatts SR 2 Indianapolis Ind.
Rayshod Dakota-Keith Hooper FY 1 Baltimore Md.
Madison Michelle Liggett FY 1 Baltimore Md.
Evan Young FY 1 Bryans Road Md.
Stacy Elizabeth Reecks SR 1 Fort Washington Md.
Marlon Bryson Ellerbee FY 1 Temple Hills Md.
Ahmad Tarriq Tejumola JR 4 Waldorf Md.
Sheldon Keith Bourdeau SR 7 Clarkston Mich.
Kiley Anne Hansen FY 1 Elizabeth City N.C.
Bethany Rosemary Brodock FY 1 Lake Hiawatha N.J.
Lindsey Marie Durboraw SOPH 3 Medford N.J.
Cassandra Elizabeth Bown JR 3 Broadalbin N.Y.
Justina Elaine Jenkins SOPH 3 Dresden N.Y.
Raquel Elizabeth McDonald SOPH 3 East Syracuse N.Y.
James R. Gilbert Jr. SR 4 Pearl River N.Y.
Tyler Zere FY 1 Ronkonkoma N.Y.
Olivia Diane Louise Van Riper JR 2 Akron Ohio
Devin Weisbarth JR 2 Akron Ohio
Sophia C. Kostoff SR 7 Akron Ohio
Jasmine R. Tucker SR 3 Akron Ohio
Marissa A. Ramirez SR 8 Amherst Ohio
Austin Michael Roberts SOPH 3 Andover Ohio
Alec Mitchel Katon FY 1 Ashtabula Ohio
Frank D. Fugman JR 5 Aurora Ohio
Jonathan Michael Koss FY 1 Bay Village Ohio
Travis Harvey SOPH 3 Boardman Ohio
Zachary Matthew Oliver SR 4 Bridgeport Ohio
Madison Grace Murray FY 1 Bristolville Ohio
Isabelle Rose Hammond FY 1 Brookfield Ohio
Rebecca Jane Litz FY 1 Brookfield Ohio
Emma Renee Deraway FY 1 Burghill Ohio
Kayla Ellen Roddy FY 1 Cincinnati Ohio
Evan Patriski JR 1 Cleveland Ohio
Omahn Ashaun Dobbins SOPH 1 Cleveland Ohio
Brock E. Newsome SOPH 3 Clyde Ohio
Roman Michael Booth JR 3 Columbiana Ohio
Jordan Taylor Zee FY 1 Conneaut Ohio
Lauren E Paczak SR 2 Cortland Ohio
Sarah Elizabeth Padula SR 6 Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
Carson Andrew Britton FY 1 Etna Ohio
Emily Grace Harriman JR 5 Geneva Ohio
Rachel Belle Breckenridge JR 5 Hiram Ohio
Emily Michele Sears SOPH 4 Jefferson Ohio
Trey Michael Williams JR 1 Jeromesville Ohio
Alison Dawn Arter SR 5 Johnstown Ohio
Soren Ohio Hottensmith FY 1 Kent Ohio
Autumn Rose Wanchick FY 2 Kent Ohio
Dylan James Santore JR 3 Kinsman Ohio
Loren Danielle Swords FY 1 Lisbon Ohio
Hayley Brooke Phillips SOPH 3 Lisbon Ohio
Alexander C. Lutz JR 5 Loveland Ohio
Daniel J. Lutz JR 5 Loveland Ohio
Richard Robert Crooks JR 2 Milan Ohio
Katherine Rebecca Sollers JR 4 Mogadore Ohio
Hannah Reece Strott SOPH 3 Mogadore Ohio
Makenna Gerald Sanders SR 7 Newbury Ohio
Alexandrea F. Geraci SR 4 Newton Falls Ohio
Nicholas Hunter Guarnieri SOPH 3 Niles Ohio
Natalie Christine Zucco SOPH 3 North Royalton Ohio
Mason Jonathan Shreve FY 1 Orwell Ohio
Abigaile Triskett JR 5 Orwell Ohio
Megan T. Everett FY 1 Parma Heights Ohio
Nicole Taylor Pereksta SR 1 Parma Heights Ohio
Madeline Belle DePalma SOPH 2 Ravenna Ohio
Brooke Marie Mottley FY 1 Rock Creek Ohio
Cade Douglas Wolfe FY 1 Saint Clarisville Ohio
Mikala Jean Wyss FY 1 Salem Ohio
Megan Elizabeth Brewer JR 3 Salem Ohio
Matthew Allen Castles SOPH 2 Salem Ohio
Bailey Nicole Hoover SR 1 Smock Ohio
Sante James Carducci SR 5 Toronto Ohio
Delaney Deborah Merideth SR 6 Toronto Ohio
Taylor Nicole Williams SR 7 Tuscarawas Ohio
Kiersten Nicole White FY 1 Wadsworth Ohio
Kylie Marie Gardner FY 1 Warren Ohio
Juliana Barbara Peace FY 1 Warren Ohio
Shylee R. Turner JR 2 Warren Ohio
Andrew Arthur Cavender SR 7 Warren Ohio
Bradley Novak JR 1 Wellington Ohio
Matthew D. Stephens FY 1 West Farmington Ohio
Justin Tyler Veasey SR 3 Willoughby Ohio
Kaylee Ann Suarez SOPH 3 Youngstown Ohio
Branston Elsworth Peese SOPH 3 Aaronsburg Pa.
Gabrielle Marie Saulsbery SR 7 Adamsville Pa.
Michael Joseph Sittig FY 1 Aliquippa Pa.
Dakota Alexander Forrest SR 5 Aliquippa Pa.
Cassandra Grace Buechel JR 4 Allison Park Pa.
Tyla Elisa Belton SR 4 Altoona Pa.
Arielle Ann Kean FY 1 Atlantic Pa.
Sarah Brooke Orr FY 1 Atlantic Pa.
Abigail Rose Cox SOPH 2 Atlantic Pa.
Grace Ann Csiky SOPH 2 Atlantic Pa.
Alissa Thames FY 1 Avella Pa.
Jared Anthony Curcio FY 1 Avonmore Pa.
Isabella Marie Lampadarios FY 1 Beaver Pa.
Bethany Kay Bonnar SOPH 3 Beaver Pa.
Lillianna Briscoe FY 1 Beaver Falls Pa.
Austin Tyler Dillon JR 2 Beaver Falls Pa.
Anthony Sebastian SR 3 Beaver Falls Pa.
Donald Pattison SOPH 2 Bradford Pa.
Mark Andrew Permigiani FY 1 Bulger Pa.
Mikayla Caitlyn Mirich SR 4 Canonsburg Pa.
Steve Alcegaire FY 1 Chambersburg Pa.
Sydney Jean Turner SR 3 Chicora Pa.
Hollie Barna JR 2 Clairton Pa.
Courtnie Lynn Roberts SR 7 Clarks Mills Pa.
Emily Nicole Baker JR 5 Cochranton Pa.
Abraham E. Hochstetler FY 1 Conneaut Lake Pa.
Peyton Hearn SOPH 2 Conneaut Lake Pa.
Anna Elizabeth Gordon JR 3 Cranberry Twp. Pa.
Alexeis D. Palonis JR 1 Cranberry Twp. Pa.
Jacob Aaron Smeltzer SOPH 3 Cranberry Twp. Pa.
Dylan James Ash SR 6 Delmont Pa.
Katrina Mae Adams Deckinger JR 3 Donegal Pa.
Alexander Michael Kovalyak FY 1 DuBois Pa.
Jackson Pletcher FY 1 DuBois Pa.
Nicholas Lloyd Dilullo FY 1 DuBois Pa.
Allison Taylor Walsh FY 1 Edinboro Pa.
Jenna Pharr FY 1 Edinburg Pa.
Emma Lauren Deitz FY 1 Erie Pa.
Taya Imani Sykes FY 1 Erie Pa.
Grace Williams FY 1 Erie Pa.
Walter Holtgrefe SOPH 3 Erie Pa.
Rebekah Ladaika SOPH 3 Erie Pa.
Charles Frank Lichtenwalter SR 5 Erie Pa.
Julia Alexandra Wagner SR 7 Erie Pa.
Brandon Tyrus Wise FY 1 Espyville Pa.
Mary Alice Cassano FY 1 Fairview Pa.
Shay McKenzie Tresler JR 2 Fairview Pa.
Sydney Nicole Varga FY 1 Fayette City Pa.
Steven Robert Wright FY 1 Ford City Pa.
Emily Marie Irons FY 1 Franklin Pa.
Nicolette Louise Graham JR 3 Franklin Pa.
Zachary Thomas Lyons JR 5 Franklin Pa.
Abigail Marie Rea FY 1 Fredonia Pa.
De'kota Corinne Crouser JR 2 Fredonia Pa.
Samantha Walker JR 5 Fredonia Pa.
Hallie Marie Vogt SOPH 3 Girard Pa.
Jason Thomas Rau FY 1 Glenshaw Pa.
Ashlyn Rylee Wightman FY 1 Glenshaw Pa.
Madaline Wightman JR 5 Glenshaw Pa.
Eric Robert Bush FY 1 Greencastle Pa.
Tess C Cadman FY 1 Greenville Pa.
David Giovanni Cianci FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Dylan Daniel Evans FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Damion M. Grinnell FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Marcus Hernandez FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Jonathan Walter King FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Bryce Alexander McCloskey FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Farah Messai FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Emma Kate Park FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Matthew Alan Redfoot FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Alyssa Renee Schreiber FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Cassie Thuranira FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Zakaria David Wilson FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Ian Yahner FY 1 Greenville Pa.
Tiffany Amber Davison JR 5 Greenville Pa.
Julia Langietti JR 5 Greenville Pa.
Ava Mae Park JR 4 Greenville Pa.
Adonis Paul Scriven JR 1 Greenville Pa.
Taylor Swogger JR 5 Greenville Pa.
Falan Leigh Vancura JR 3 Greenville Pa.
Elijah Charles Caron SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Jeremiah Patrick Caron SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Samantha Dibucci SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Jayda Alexandria DiGregorio SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Jacob Keverline Frantz SOPH 2 Greenville Pa.
Bryleigh Jameson Gladysz SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Jeremy Matthew Groves SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Ethan K. Hause SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Madison Hawthorne SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Emily Kalchthaler SOPH 1 Greenville Pa.
Nicholas David Kytchak SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Jason Mellott SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Noah Fred Toy SOPH 3 Greenville Pa.
Taylor Warner SOPH 1 Greenville Pa.
Roy William Wilt SOPH 1 Greenville Pa.
Alexa Christine Banic SR 7 Greenville Pa.
Tina R. Davison SR 4 Greenville Pa.
Gabriella Nicole Evans SR 4 Greenville Pa.
Samuel R. Faber SR 8 Greenville Pa.
Emily Noel Groves SR 7 Greenville Pa.
Hailey Marie Hause SR 7 Greenville Pa.
Cole Gordon Kusich SR 7 Greenville Pa.
Shayla Marie Little SR 5 Greenville Pa.
Amy Susan Meighen SR 6 Greenville Pa.
Jamin Avary Wentling SR 3 Greenville Pa.
Heather Anne Williams SR 3 Greenville Pa.
Cory Bable JR 2 Grove City Pa.
Kylie Mackenzie Vergnola FY 1 Guys Mills Pa.
Jade Lynn Rhoads SOPH 3 Guys Mills Pa.
Isabella G. McCann FY 1 Hadley Pa.
Kayla Jewell SOPH 3 Hadley Pa.
Brooke Melody Gosnell SR 5 Hadley Pa.
Madison Elizabeth Yurich FY 1 Harmony Pa.
JoElla Marie Neal SR 3 Harrisville Pa.
Evan Reid Gerber SOPH 3 Hartstown Pa.
Wesley Gerber SR 6 Hartstown Pa.
Benjamin S. Walters SR 7 Hartstown Pa.
Natalija Mara Kutlesa JR 5 Hermitage Pa.
Sandra Dean SR 7 Hookstown Pa.
Madison Taylor Acor JR 4 Houston Pa.
Paige Claire Long FY 1 Huntingdon Pa.
Kathryn Nicole McKeever JR 4 Irwin Pa.
Karlie Jo McKeever SOPH 2 Irwin Pa.
Marissa Ann Locondro FY 1 Jacobus Pa.
Kinsey Mae Lowers FY 1 Jamestown Pa.
Camryn Paige Sankey SOPH 3 Jamestown Pa.
Ashley Jo Wolford SOPH 3 Jamestown Pa.
Katelyn Rae Auen SR 6 Jamestown Pa.
Matthew Warren Clark SR 5 Jamestown Pa.
Alyssa Jensen McClimans SR 3 Jamestown Pa.
Shelley J. Yake SR 5 Jamestown Pa.
Louis J. Karellas SR 4 Johnsonburg Pa.
Sarah Lynn Carlson SR 7 Kane Pa.
Christian David Kemp SOPH 3 Knoxville Pa.
Austin C. Siko FY 1 Latrobe Pa.
Alexander Robert Andreozzi SOPH 3 Lebanon Pa.
Katherine Jule Aaron FY 1 Lehighton Pa.
Michaela Gail Brown JR 3 Martinsburg Pa.
Rachel Ann Kaulis FY 1 Mckean Pa.
Alec Charles Hoffman SR 4 Mckees Rocks Pa.
Bailee Elizabeth Gregor JR 4 Meadville Pa.
Jaden Agnew SOPH 2 Meadville Pa.
Emily Grace Main SOPH 3 Meadville Pa.
Kaylie Marie Robertson SOPH 2 Mercer Pa.
Kristie Lynn Hoover SR 6 Mercer Pa.
Bodee Andrew Stonebraker SOPH 1 Mill Run Pa.
Chase Scott Morrison FY 1 Monaca Pa.
Madison Grace Walsh SOPH 3 Monongahela Pa.
Evan Marcus Whiteside FY 1 Monroeville Pa.
Emily Elena Valentine SR 3 Murrysville Pa.
Erika Nicole Cook FY 1 Natrona Heights Pa.
Melaina Marie Kirschner JR 4 New Brighton Pa.
Caleb Allen Shuler SOPH 2 New Brighton Pa.
Sarah Rose Walker SOPH 2 New Brighton Pa.
Vince Steven Krasinski FY 1 New Castle Pa.
Britney N. Georgia JR 3 New Castle Pa.
Victoria B. Young JR 4 New Castle Pa.
Todd Michael Berdar FY 1 New Eagle Pa.
Connor James Lovic FY 1 New Kensington Pa.
Logan James Long FY 1 North Bend Pa.
Sarah Dora Wakley SOPH 3 North East Pa.
Francis Joseph Gill FY 1 North Huntingdon Pa.
Cecelia Catherine Shellenberger SOPH 3 Northumberland Pa.
Isabella Catherine Merlino SOPH 3 Oakdale Pa.
Zoe Raine Heckathorn SOPH 3 Oil City Pa.
Maddison Jo Neely SOPH 3 Oil City Pa.
Allyson Stanley SR 4 Oil City Pa.
Logan Dean Pistorius JR 5 Parker Pa.
Macy Ann Stewart FY 1 Petrolia Pa.
Josie Mae Barton FY 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Taylor Denae Clayborn FY 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Austin John Krieger FY 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Hailey Jean McClain FY 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Mutaz Samir Alqass Ishaq JR 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Brianna Bialota JR 5 Pittsburgh Pa.
Adam Button JR 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Kaylia Marie Pham JR 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Sydnee Marie Pilarski JR 5 Pittsburgh Pa.
Jakob Francis Shingler JR 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Michael Anthony Aches SOPH 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Megan Jade Diggans SOPH 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Hunter Lynn Gray SOPH 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Malajah N. Johnson SOPH 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Nathaniel Meth SOPH 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Janelle Lorraine Mudry SOPH 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Grace Angela Taylor SOPH 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Natalie Katherine Zgurich SOPH 3 Pittsburgh Pa.
Mario George Demma SR 6 Pittsburgh Pa.
Matthew Robert Gayda SR 6 Pittsburgh Pa.
Ryann T. Gollings SR 4 Pittsburgh Pa.
Jessica Peters SR 5 Pittsburgh Pa.
Anthony Joseph Rago SR 5 Pittsburgh Pa.
Olivia Marie Postlewait FY 1 Port Allegany Pa.
Alexander N. Martin FY 1 Punxsutawney Pa.
Molly Elizabeth Shepler JR 5 Punxsutawney Pa.
Chad Robert Pakozdi SR 7 Renfrew Pa.
Legion Samuel Lake SOPH 2 Rochester Pa.
Dara Grachman Pauletta Edwards FY 1 Salix Pa.
Courtney Paige Grubbs JR 5 Sarver Pa.
Abigail Hope Joseph FY 1 Seneca Pa.
Brandon Arthur Forrest SOPH 3 Seneca Pa.
Zachary Tomas Hunchuk JR 5 Sharon Pa.
Adrieanna Jean Kimble JR 5 Sharon Pa.
Emiley Pietrantonio SOPH 1 Sharon Pa.
Bridget Raquel Mazzant FY 1 Sharpsville Pa.
Alexis Nicole Jewell JR 5 Sharpsville Pa.
Chyenne Welch SOPH 3 Sharpsville Pa.
Ashtin Dawn Kirkwood JR 5 Shelocta Pa.
George Dennis Cupec SR 7 Slippery Rock Pa.
Kara Ruth Baumgardner JR 5 Summerhill Pa.
Kara Jo Sokol SOPH 1 Sutersville Pa.
Hunter Edwin Thompson FY 1 Titusville Pa.
Devyn Bossard FY 1 Townville Pa.
Gianna Tofani FY 1 Transfer Pa.
Courtney Paige Gassner JR 2 Transfer Pa.
Payton Brooks JR 5 Venango Pa.
Nathan Daniel O'Donnell SR 1 Venetia Pa.
Raymond Donald Holmes FY 1 Verona Pa.
Derek Steven Knapp JR 5 Warren Pa.
Brianne Melissa Coatsworth FY 1 Washington Pa.
Ryan Scott Custer FY 1 Washington Pa.
Jonathan Garrett Burkley SR 6 Waterford Pa.
Jenessa Paige McGraw FY 1 Waynesburg Pa.
Kara Sue Heister FY 1 West Middlesex Pa.
Katherine Lynn Miller JR 5 West Middlesex Pa.
Bailey Marie Shepard JR 5 West Middlesex Pa.
Macy Elizabeth Siefert SR 7 West Middlesex Pa.
Austin Bonacci JR 2 West Mifflin Pa.
Allyson Campbell JR 3 West Sunbury Pa.
Megan Corrin Hepler JR 2 West Sunbury Pa.
Saxton Teo Smith FY 1 Williamsburg Pa.
Makayla Grace Kimmick FY 1 Youngwood Pa.
Nicholas Frederick Henkelmann-Koorsen FY 1 Little River S.C.
Emily Anne Ramous SR 5 Murrells Inlet S.C.
Morgan Wood SOPH 3 Fredericksburg Va.
William Edward Lingard SR 7 Australia  
Yoshinori Hashimoto FY 1 Japan  
Kohei Hayashi SR 6 Japan  
Haruto Kuroda SOPH 3 Japan  
Soo Hyun Cho FY 1 Korea  
Andreas Jonassen SR 6 Norway  

Student Class Dean's List Hometown State
David Stryffeler GRAD 1 Youngstown Ohio
Taryn Benson GRAD 1 Mount Vernon Ohio
Elijah Sklack GRAD 1 Aliquippa Pa.
Alec J. Gamble GRAD 1 Pittsburgh Pa.
Gage Alexander Gladysz GRAD 1 Greenville Pa.
Nash Bryon Matson GRAD 1 Kittanning Pa.
Elizabeth Kayla Donaldson GRAD 1 Jackson Center Pa.
Katelyn Oyler GRAD 1 Carnegie Pa.
Abigail Elaine Julian GRAD 1 Washington Boro Pa.
Chloe Pieniazek GRAD 1 Wintersville Ohio
Alendra Hudson GRAD 1 Hermitage Pa.
Samantha Noel Keys GRAD 1 Greenville Pa.

About Thiel College

Thiel College is an independent college founded in the Lutheran tradition. Located in Greenville, Pa., the College offers 60 majors and minors, 24 varsity sports, and an 11:1 student-faculty ratio. The College is also home to a new Master of Science in speech-language pathology and 2Master of Business Administration. Both master’s degree programs offer innovative and accelerated five-year paths which allow students to earn a bachelor’s and master’s degree in five years. The speech-language pathology program also has an accelerated 15-month graduate-level program. The M.B.A. program also has a 12-month post-graduate program.A dedicated faculty paired with dynamic research and internship opportunities produce numerous graduate school and job placements. Coeducational from its beginnings, the College remains committed to combining tradition with innovation as it celebrates 150 years.