GREENVILLE, Pa.-- Thiel College, a leading liberal arts college in northeast Pennsylvania, announced this month that 318 students were named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2017 semester.
A full-time student must attain a grade point average (GPA) of 3.4 on a 4.0 scale to be eligible for the Dean’s List at the College.
Students on the Dean’s List appear below, grouped by state and hometown. The final column denotes the number of times a student has appeared on the Dean’s List:
Student | Class Year | Hometown | No. |
---|---|---|---|
FLORIDA | |||
Alannah Keisling | SR | Englewood | 3 |
David Pugh | SOPH | Hollywood | 1 |
Alonzo Brown | SOPH | Largo | 2 |
GEORGIA | |||
Drew Dellert | JR | Savannah | 5 |
ILLINOIS | |||
Mackenzie Gullette | FY | Dunlap | 2 |
MARYLAND | |||
Sebastian Kolker | FY | Dundalk | 1 |
Andrew McClain | JR | Olney | 6 |
Zachary Rombach | SR | Severn | 3 |
MAINE | |||
Morgan Chase | SR | Topsham | 7 |
MICHIGAN | |||
Deanna Shaw | JR | Gaylord | 3 |
Zebadiah Throne | JR | Metamora | 4 |
NEBRASKA | |||
Sarah McConnell | SR | Ashland | 5 |
NEW YORK | |||
Eugene King | SR | Bronx | 2 |
Gabriel Dingman | SOPH | Brookview | 1 |
Chase Gifford | FY | Buffalo | 2 |
Courtney Logan | SR | Cassadaga | 5 |
Mary Dougherty | SR | Depew | 8 |
Nicholas Sarratori | SR | Eden | 6 |
Erika Schrader | SR | Hamburg | 3 |
Jacob Swan | SR | Jamestown | 3 |
Luke Lindeman | SOPH | Lakewood | 2 |
Alexander Horvatits | SR | Lancaster | 8 |
Cassandra LaGrange | JR | Liverpool | 5 |
Jayson Maxwell | SOPH | Newport | 2 |
Benjamin Ratka | SOPH | North Tonawanda | 2 |
Jacob Derue | SOPH | Penfield | 2 |
Gavin Colligan | SOPH | Portville | 1 |
Grant Milne | SOPH | Portville | 2 |
OHIO | |||
Marissa Ramirez | SOPH | Amherst | 2 |
Kyra Debevits | SR | Andover | 1 |
Julia Fink | SR | Andover | 8 |
Kaytee Candela | JR | Ashtabula | 6 |
Keegan Moss | JR | Atwater | 5 |
Alana Callahan | SR | Austintown | 8 |
Alessandra Corradi | SR | Austintown | 6 |
Christian Conrad | SOPH | Barberton | 1 |
Nicholas Mitchell | FY | Brecksville | 2 |
Katelyn Flickinger | FY | Brookfield | 1 |
Gary Hiner | JR | Brookfield | 3 |
Filippo Costanzo | SR | Brunswick | 5 |
Brenna Parsley | FY | Canal Winchester | 2 |
Victoria Villano | SR | Canfield | 5 |
Tiffany Rohm | SR | Chippewa Lake | 8 |
Mikhal-Malik Fisher | JR | Cleveland | 2 |
Mercedez Quarles Stubbs | SR | Cleveland | 1 |
Tanyra Williams | SOPH | Cleveland | 4 |
Hayley Macko | SOPH | Clinton | 2 |
Shelby Friedel | SOPH | Columbia Station | 2 |
Nicholas Romano | JR | Concord Township | 5 |
Alyssa Mondl | SR | Cuyahoga Falls | 7 |
Lenora Boyer | SR | Delaware | 6 |
Phillip Brewer | SOPH | Dorset | 4 |
Jessica Vormelker | SOPH | East Orwell | 4 |
Tylor Whitely | JR | East Orwell | 5 |
Madison Fullmer | JR | Elyria | 3 |
Candice Arnold | SR | Geneva | 2 |
Courtney Harriman | FY | Geneva | 2 |
Crystal Carradine | SR | Girard | 6 |
Brittani Brown | FY | Jamestown | 2 |
Hailey Becker | SR | Jefferson | 5 |
Audra Franley | SR | Jefferson | 8 |
Robert Micsky | FY | Jefferson | 1 |
Codi Snyder | SR | Jefferson | 5 |
Joseph Mott | FY | Kinsman | 1 |
Jessica Wilson | JR | Kinsman | 2 |
Caitlyn Carney | SR | Lake Milton | 6 |
Amy Ritchie | JR | Madison | 6 |
Peyton Allen | SOPH | Mineral Ridge | 4 |
Meagan Daugherty | JR | North Lima | 6 |
Jack Fontana | SOPH | Olmsted Falls | 2 |
Cole Duskey | SOPH | Orrville | 3 |
Korinna Sherman | SR | Poland | 6 |
Nicholas Watson | SOPH | Roaming Shores | 4 |
Natalie Beckwith | SR | Tallmadge | 8 |
Alivia Sidley | SOPH | Thompson | 2 |
Ashley Seem | JR | Warren | 1 |
Hanna Tegel | SR | Westlake | 8 |
Brittany Shumar | JR | Wickliffe | 6 |
Alyssa Wilburn | JR | Youngstown | 4 |
PENNSYLVANIA | |||
Kristyn Kinner | JR | Alba | 4 |
Rachael Rose | SR | Altoona | 8 |
Katie Campbell | SOPH | Allegheny | 1 |
Amber Martin | SR | Allison Park | 8 |
Lauren Wolfe | SR | Anita | 4 |
Carly Romano | SR | Apollo | 8 |
Lambra Hydock | SR | Arnold | 5 |
Samuel Sesti | SR | Avalon | 6 |
Thad Paunovich | SR | Avonmore | 8 |
Austin Hall | SR | Beaver Falls | 8 |
Brett Eckroate | FY | Belle Vernon | 2 |
Vincent Vahaly | SR | Bentleyville | 4 |
Amanda Mafrici | JR | Bethel Park | 3 |
Jacob Elk | JR | Brentwood | 2 |
Zachary Sumner | SOPH | Brentwood | 1 |
Samantha Kurchena | FY | Bridgeville | 2 |
Paige Onomastico | JR | Bridgeville | 6 |
Jacob Paci | FY | Brownsville | 2 |
Dana DePaulo | JR | Butler | 5 |
Tina Kramer | SR | Butler | 6 |
Alison Schemrich | SR | Butler | 6 |
Jessa Covine | SR | Cambridge Springs | 6 |
Mackayla Kurt | FY | Cambridge Springs | 2 |
Kevin Forrester | SR | Canonsburg | 7 |
Cody Patterson | SR | Canonsburg | 6 |
Morgan Reisz | JR | Canonsburg | 1 |
Haley Tokich | SOPH | Carnegie | 4 |
Alexandra Pantone | JR | Caste Village | 4 |
Justin Zinsmeister | JR | Caste Village | 3 |
Ashley McMillen | SR | Cheswick | 8 |
Crystal Durachko | JR | Clarion | 2 |
Nicholas Guzma | JR | Clinton | 6 |
Brittany Jackson | FY | Cochranton | 2 |
Lacy Jackson | JR | Cochranton | 4 |
Benjamin Daisley | JR | Conneaut Lake | 5 |
McKenna Morian | SR | Conneaut Lake | 3 |
Trevor Martin | SR | Conneautville | 8 |
Patrick Fitzpatrick | SR | Crafton | 7 |
Nicholas McNutt | SR | Derry | 6 |
Joelle Reitz | JR | Du Bois | 4 |
Alexis DeMott | SR | Dunbar | 6 |
Kayla Henry | JR | Ellport | 6 |
Taylor Guth | FY | Ellwood City | 2 |
Crystal Sams | FY | Emporium | 2 |
Alyssa Babcock | SR | Erie | 8 |
John Bowen | SOPH | Erie | 1 |
Amanda Dobi | SR | Erie | 4 |
Jordan Fitchie | SR | Erie | 7 |
Laura Hardner | SOPH | Erie | 2 |
Victoria Hermann | SR | Erie | 8 |
Kevin Hilling | FY | Erie | 1 |
Sara Matczak | SR | Erie | 8 |
Margaret Nee | FY | Erie | 2 |
Kyle Reib | JR | Erie | 3 |
Amanda Zimmerman | SR | Erie | 8 |
Daniel Wagner | SR | Espyville | 1 |
Nathan Flory | SR | Export | 8 |
Hunter Michaelis | SR | Farrell | 7 |
Chandler Daugherty | SR | Franklin | 5 |
Alayna Sharp | SR | Franklin | 6 |
Laken Shields | SR | Franklin | 1 |
Alyson Smith | SR | Freeport | 5 |
Bo Scalise | FY | Girard | 2 |
Jamie Wolf | JR | Glenshaw | 4 |
Jason Thorp | JR | Grampian | 2 |
Hillary Leipold | JR | Greensburg | 6 |
Logan Addison | SOPH | Greenville | 2 |
Evialina Biarzhanina | SR | Greenville | 8 |
Nikolaus Black | SOPH | Greenville | 2 |
Matthew Crawford | FY | Greenville | 2 |
Keri Croll | SR | Greenville | 3 |
Zechariah Dubel | FY | Greenville | 2 |
Breanna Eaton | JR | Greenville | 1 |
Gage Gladysz | FY | Greenville | 1 |
Brenten Henderson | FY | Greenville | 1 |
Lucas Houpt | JR | Greenville | 1 |
Ashley Johnson | SR | Greenville | 6 |
Georgia Kantner | FY | Greenville | 2 |
Samantha Keys | SR | Greenville | 5 |
Christopher McCann | JR | Greenville | 4 |
Colton McCright | SOPH | Greenville | 4 |
Jacob Morgan | SOPH | Greenville | 2 |
Bradi Osborne | SOPH | Greenville | 4 |
Scott Simcoe | FY | Greenville | 1 |
Danyelle Lucido | SOPH | Grove City | 4 |
Noah Trimpey | FY | Grove City | 2 |
Brittany Bates | SR | Hadley | 8 |
Samantha Friedl | SR | Hadley | 4 |
Giuliano Graziosi | SR | Hanover | 3 |
Michel Duncan | JR | Harrisburg | 4 |
Melissa Allen | JR | Hartstown | 6 |
Casey York | FY | Hartstown | 2 |
Devan Van Vliet | FY | Hellertown | 1 |
Rebecca Adams | SR | Hermitage | 5 |
Brant Dencher | SR | Hermitage | 8 |
Stephen Formichella | SR | Hermitage | 8 |
Gregory Galbo | JR | Hermitage | 5 |
Philip Sims | SOPH | Hermitage | 1 |
Justin Walter | SOPH | Hermitage | 4 |
Hanna Todaro | JR | Hollsopple | 1 |
Grant Fox | JR | Irwin | 4 |
Alexa Sichko | SR | Irwin | 6 |
Brittany DeCarmine | JR | Jackson Center | 4 |
Kylie Bish | JR | Jamestown | 2 |
Joshua Consider | SR | Jamestown | 8 |
Thomas Fisher | SOPH | Jamestown | 4 |
Samuel Livingston | JR | Jamestown | 1 |
Dominik Pfleger | SR | Jamestown | 2 |
Nicole Warren | SR | Jamestown | 2 |
Daniel Forringer | SR | Jeannette | 6 |
Breanna Mesich | SOPH | Jeannette | 2 |
Caleb Garvey | SOPH | Johnsonburg | 1 |
Trey Andrews | JR | Johnstown | 5 |
Elizabeth Carlson | SR | Kane | 8 |
Jaime Whitaker | JR | Kersey | 3 |
Taylor Fink | SR | Kittanning | 5 |
Timber Walker | SR | Kittanning | 1 |
Lexi Callander | FY | Knox | 2 |
Zachary Stiglitz | SOPH | Knox | 4 |
Lyndsay Krut | JR | Koppel | 1 |
Katie Altman | JR | Latrobe | 3 |
Cassandra Gray | FY | Leechburg | 1 |
Justin Pearce | FY | Leechburg | 2 |
Olivia Stone | FY | Ludlow | 2 |
Justin Felgar | SR | Mahaffey | 7 |
Alec Hoffman | FY | Mckees Rocks | 1 |
Michael Mantini | SR | McKees Rocks | 2 |
Kayla DiMeo | FY | Mckeesport | 2 |
Nicholas Grice | JR | McKeesport | 6 |
Cheyeanne Perez | FY | Mckeesport | 2 |
Dante' Vaniel | FY | Mckeesport | 2 |
Daniel Wiegmann | SR | McMurray | 7 |
Colton Amolsch | JR | Meadville | 2 |
Angel Bartholomew | FY | Meadville | 2 |
Nancy Drake | SOPH | Meadville | 1 |
Terri Eddy | SOPH | Meadville | 4 |
Elizabeth Grasso | SOPH | Meadville | 4 |
William Malady | SR | Meadville | 4 |
Benjamin Walters | FY | Meadville | 1 |
Austin Hall | FY | Mercer | 2 |
Cailee Murray | JR | Mercer | 1 |
Brooke Gates | SR | Middletown | 6 |
Cassie Bullian | FY | Midland | 2 |
Jamie Ulrich | SR | Millvale | 6 |
Christine Girata | JR | Monaca | 3 |
Wesley Hyslop | FY | Monongahela | 2 |
John Clark | SR | Morrisdale | 8 |
Vincent Mion | SOPH | Mount Oliver | 4 |
Lorna Parks | SOPH | Mount Oliver | 1 |
Philip Kyle | JR | Mount Union | 2 |
Carissa Jones | JR | Mount Washington | 1 |
Claire Facemyer | SOPH | Natrona Heights | 2 |
Samantha Deems | SR | New Brighton | 6 |
Joshua Dando | JR | New Castle | 4 |
Morgan Murphy | SR | New Castle | 6 |
Lindsay Pecore | SR | New Castle | 2 |
Kristina Cotton | JR | North East | 3 |
Aaron Hansen | JR | Oakdale | 1 |
Amber Port-Fischer | SR | Oil City | 8 |
Joshua Evjene | SOPH | Orrstown | 3 |
Ashley Koser | SOPH | Palmyra | 3 |
Miranda Reesman | SOPH | Park | 4 |
Andrew Giesey | FY | Penn | 2 |
Isabella Bungo | SOPH | Pittsburgh | 4 |
Angela Campbell | SOPH | Pittsburgh | 2 |
Paul Demmel | SR | Pittsburgh | 5 |
Kayla Doran | SR | Pittsburgh | 8 |
Amber Fox | SR | Pittsburgh | 6 |
Alec Gamble | FY | Pittsburgh | 2 |
Joseph Kelsey | SR | Pittsburgh | 1 |
Jaclyn Kuzma | SR | Pittsburgh | 7 |
Jennifer Rickens | SR | Pittsburgh | 8 |
Kirsten Scott | SR | Pittsburgh | 4 |
Jacob Marino | JR | Pittsfield | 4 |
Mariel Hanely | FY | Pleasantville | 2 |
Corrine Hankin | SOPH | Polk | 2 |
Hayley Courson | SOPH | Pulaski | 1 |
Ashley Mangel | JR | Rew | 1 |
Jessica Orczeck | JR | Roaring Spring | 4 |
Katherine Orczeck | SR | Roaring Spring | 6 |
Hayden Kaizen | SR | Rockwood | 2 |
Austin Bussard | JR | Rural Valley | 3 |
Drew Durasa | JR | Saegertown | 3 |
Kayla Bean | SR | Sandy Lake | 6 |
Kyley Raskob | SR | Sandy Lake | 5 |
Jessica Kelley | SOPH | Sarver | 2 |
Aimee Horn | JR | Sharon | 1 |
Joshua Nichols | SR | Sharon | 8 |
Mandalynn Slupek | SR | Shelocta | 6 |
Julia Boff | FY | South Park | 1 |
Nick Mott | FY | Springboro | 2 |
Annika Schul | SOPH | State College | 2 |
Joscelyn Park | SR | Stoneboro | 8 |
Caitlyn Wagler | JR | Stoneboro | 1 |
Lacey Weaver | SR | Stoneboro | 6 |
Beverley Kozuch | SR | Templeton | 8 |
Christopher Hofmeister | SR | Titusville | 2 |
Cody Sines | SOPH | Titusville | 3 |
Michael Long | SR | Turtle Creek | 6 |
Robert Carpenter | SR | Ulysses | 7 |
Jasmine Esh | JR | Union City | 2 |
Jaime Sommers | SOPH | Union City | 1 |
Ashley Guillory | SR | Vandergrift | 5 |
Athena Folino | JR | Venetia | 5 |
Megan Lee | SOPH | Venetia | 3 |
Madalyn Harding | SOPH | Warren | 3 |
Alexander Streich | SOPH | Warren | 4 |
Kameryn Johnson | FY | Washington | 1 |
Noah Wyatt Lazek | FY | Washington | 2 |
Jessica Lovell | SR | Washington | 5 |
Paul Sivie | JR | Washington | 1 |
Jacob Burkley | FY | Waterford | 1 |
Cy Carroll | JR | Waterford | 1 |
Shyann Foreman | FY | Wellsboro | 2 |
Christopher Nuss | SR | West Homestead | 5 |
Colby Howe | SR | West Middlesex | 6 |
Kelly Thompson | SR | West Middlesex | 8 |
Jessica Campbell | SOPH | West Sunbury | 2 |
Erika Hiwiller | SOPH | West Sunbury | 4 |
James Abbs | SR | Wexford | 8 |
Macy Jordan | SOPH | York | 4 |
Lauren Stonebraker | SR | Zelienople | 7 |
TEXAS | |||
Jennet Bertmeyer | SR | Houston | 5 |
VIRGINIA | |||
Amen Negash | SOPH | Woodbridge | 1 |
WEST VIRGINIA | |||
Christopher Simpson | JR | Grafton | 1 |
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS | |||
Yuanyuan Qu | SOPH | Canada | 3 |
Eunyoung Park | FY | South Korea | 1 |
Zechen Huang | SOPH | China | 2 |
Zhongyi Fu | FY | China | 1 |
Weige Wu | SOPH | China | 3 |
Zhaoxian Chen | SR | China | 5 |
Yi Shi | SR | China | 5 |
Xin Tan | SOPH | Malaysia | 3 |
Yuan Wen Sa | FY | Malaysia | 1 |
William Lim | JR | Malaysia | 3 |
Yeon Ju Cho | FY | South Korea | 2 |
Hye Yeon Kim | FY | South Korea | 1 |
Sojung Lee | FY | South Korea | 1 |
Hanh Nguyen | JR | Vietnam | 1 |
For the latest Thiel College news, follow our Facebook page.