GREENVILLE, Pa.-- Thiel College announced this month that 338 students were named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2016 semester. A student must attain a grade point average (GPA) of 3.4 on a 4.0 scale while being enrolled full time to be eligible for the Dean’s List at the College.
Students on the Dean’s List appear below, grouped by state and hometown. Final column denotes the number of times a student has appeared on the Dean’s List:
Student | Class Year | Hometown |
# |
---|---|---|---|
CALIFORNIA | |||
Patrick Shaffer | SR | Loyalton | 1 |
CONNECTICUT | |||
Elizabeth Koerner | SR | New Britain | 3 |
IOWA | |||
Regan Hess | JR | Burlington | 3 |
MARYLAND | |||
Mary Oakey | SR | Baltimore | 5 |
De’ja Roundtree-Gibbs | JR | Baltimore | 2 |
Andrew McClain | SOPH | Olney | 4 |
Amanda Hautmann | SR | Pasadena | 5 |
Zachary Rombach | JR | Severn | 1 |
Khari Bess | SR | Waldorf | 1 |
MAINE | |||
Morgan Chase | JR | Topsham | 5 |
MICHIGAN | |||
Deanna Shaw | SOPH | Gaylord | 1 |
Jaden Nozicka | SR | Portage | 8 |
MINNESOTA | |||
Allissa Deters | SR | Sauk Centre | 1 |
NEBRASKA | |||
Sarah McConnell | JR | Ashland | 4 |
NEW JERSEY | |||
Meredith Steinmetz | SR | Raritan | 5 |
NEW YORK | |||
Megan Ely | SR | Bergen | 3 |
Courtney Logan | SR | Cassadaga | 3 |
Mary Dougherty | SR | Depew | 6 |
Nicholas Sarratori | SOPH | Eden | 4 |
Jacob Swan | JR | Jamestown | 1 |
Alexander Horvatits | JR | Lancaster | 6 |
Cassandra LaGrange | SOPH | Liverpool | 2 |
Emily Trunzo | SR | Niagara Falls | 2 |
Jordan Smith | SR | Olean | 5 |
Kayla Welty | SR | Portville | 7 |
OHIO | |||
Rebecca Campbell | SR | Akron | 6 |
Julia Fink | SR | Andover | 6 |
Angela Lipani | FRES | Andover | 2 |
Kaytee Candela | SOPH | Ashtabula | 4 |
Keegan Moss | SOPH | Atwater | 3 |
Alana Callahan | JR | Austintown | 6 |
Alessandra Corradi | SOPH | Austintown | 4 |
Rebecca Leonard | SR | Austintown | 2 |
Tanner Liptrap | SR | Bay Village | 7 |
Jenna Mucklo | SR | Beloit | 5 |
Nicole Johnston | SR | Boardman | 2 |
Janthel Davis | FRES | Brice | 1 |
Gary Hiner | SOPH | Brookfield | 1 |
Filippo Costanzo | SOPH | Brunswick | 3 |
Kayla Cyphert | SR | Canfield | 8 |
Victoria Villano | SOPH | Canfield | 3 |
Loren Bell | FRES | Canton | 1 |
Tiffany Rohm | SR | Chippewa Lake | 6 |
Amanda Auxier | SR | Cleveland | 2 |
Morgan Berg | SR | Cleveland | 8 |
Daniel Koller | SR | Cleveland | 7 |
Bryan Mitchell | SR | Cleveland | 1 |
Hanna Tegel | SR | Cleveland | 6 |
Tanyra Williams | FRES | Cleveland | 2 |
Hunter Young | SOPH | Columbus | 3 |
Nicholas Romano | SOPH | Concord Township | 3 |
Taylor Ketler | SR | Dalton | 7 |
Lenora Boyer | SR | Delaware | 4 |
Phillip Brewer | FRES | Dorset | 2 |
Hannah Stoneman | SR | Dover | 6 |
Jason Takacs | SOPH | East Orwell | 4 |
Jake Vormelker | SOPH | East Orwell | 2 |
Jessica Vormelker | FRES | East Orwell | 2 |
Brianna Nelson | SR | Eastlake | 4 |
Madison Fullmer | SOPH | Elyria | 1 |
Crystal Carradine | SOPH | Girard | 4 |
Clarissa Whippo | SR | Girard | 6 |
Audra Franley | SR | Jefferson | 6 |
Codi Snyder | JR | Jefferson | 3 |
Kathleen Bolyard | SR | Kinsman | 6 |
Lora Kay | SR | Kinsman | 8 |
Caitlyn Carney | JR | Lake Milton | 4 |
Danielle Gomula | SR | Macedonia | 6 |
Amy Ritchie | SOPH | Madison | 4 |
Ahlam Abdelrasoul | SR | Masury | 4 |
Samuel Passafiume | SR | Medina | 4 |
Peyton Allen | FRES | Mineral Ridge | 2 |
Trevor Cope | SOPH | New Waterford | 1 |
Joseph Barnett | SOPH | North Bloomfield | 2 |
Meagan Daugherty | SOPH | North Lima | 4 |
Cole Duskey | FRES | Orrville | 1 |
Audrey Rickard | JR | Ostrander | 5 |
John Thiel | SOPH | Pickerington | 4 |
Korinna Sherman | JR | Poland | 4 |
Bailey Holmes | SR | Roaming Shores | 3 |
Nicholas Watson | FRES | Roaming Shores | 2 |
Natalie Beckwith | JR | Tallmadge | 6 |
Alivia Sidley | FRES | Thompson | 1 |
Amanda Cavender | SR | Warren | 8 |
Jalaya Provitt | SR | Warren | 5 |
Evan Youker | SOPH | West Lafayette | 2 |
Brittany Shumar | SOPH | Wickliffe | 4 |
Alyssa Mondl | SR | Woodsfield | 5 |
Anthony Donnorummo | FRES | Youngstown | 1 |
PENNSYLVANIA | |||
Kristyn Kinner | SOPH | Alba | 2 |
Amber Martin | JR | Allison Park | 6 |
Rachael Rose | JR | Altoona | 6 |
Lauren Wolfe | JR | Anita | 3 |
Carly Romano | JR | Apollo | 6 |
Elizabeth Wilkinson | SR | Apollo | 2 |
Hannah Duckworth | SR | Arnold | 5 |
Colin Murphy | SR | Arnold | 3 |
Samuel Sesti | SOPH | Avalon | 4 |
Thad Paunovich | JR | Avonmore | 6 |
Katherine Orczeck | JR | Bakers Summit | 4 |
Austin Hall | SR | Beaver Falls | 6 |
Sarah Jones | SR | Beaver Falls | 8 |
Vincent Vahaly | JR | Bentleyville | 2 |
Amanda Mafrici | SOPH | Bethel Park | 2 |
Kamau Clanagan | SR | Braddock | 1 |
Kayla Doran | JR | Brentwood | 6 |
Paige Onomastico | SOPH | Bridgeville | 4 |
Lexie Gehringer | FRES | Brookline | 2 |
Taylor McKelvey | SOPH | Brownsville | 2 |
Kourtney Polvinale | SR | Brownsville | 8 |
Ian Bergbigler | JR | Butler | 5 |
Dana DePaulo | SOPH | Butler | 4 |
Tina Kramer | JR | Butler | 4 |
Alison Schemrich | SOPH | Butler | 4 |
Kelsey Schneider | SR | Butler | 8 |
Jessa Covine | SOPH | Cambridge Springs | 4 |
Duane Emanuel | JR | Canonsburg | 1 |
Kevin Forrester | JR | Canonsburg | 5 |
Madison Mele | JR | Canonsburg | 6 |
Cody Patterson | JR | Canonsburg | 4 |
Morgan Reisz | SOPH | Canonsburg | 1 |
Daniel Wiegmann | SR | Canonsburg | 5 |
Haley Tokich | FRES | Carnegie | 2 |
Nicholas Barca | FRES | Caste Village | 1 |
Stephanie Felix | SR | Caste Village | 5 |
Kirsten Scott | JR | Caste Village | 2 |
Justin Zinsmeister | SOPH | Caste Village | 1 |
Jeffrey Jenkins | SR | Cedarhurst | 5 |
Mackenzie Jackson | SR | Centerville | 4 |
Ashley McMillen | SR | Cheswick | 6 |
Kylie Laughery | SR | Chicora | 4 |
Marco Crivelli | SR | Clinton | 6 |
Nicholas Guzma | SOPH | Clinton | 4 |
Lacy Jackson | SOPH | Cochranton | 2 |
Evan Sokira | SR | Colver | 3 |
Benjamin Daisley | SOPH | Conneaut Lake | 3 |
McKenna Morian | JR | Conneaut Lake | 1 |
Cody Slevin | SR | Conneaut Lake | 6 |
Trevor Martin | JR | Conneautville | 6 |
Kara Bussard | SR | Coraopolis | 1 |
Allison Gloor | SR | Coraopolis | 8 |
Kenady Hubbard | SR | Coraopolis | 6 |
Raymond Pituch | JR | Corry | 1 |
Allison Williams | SR | Corry | 4 |
Paul Wotus | FRES | Corry | 1 |
Patrick Fitzpatrick | JR | Crafton | 5 |
Danielle DiLeva | SR | Cranberry Township | 1 |
Brennen O'Shea | SOPH | Cranberry Township | 1 |
Nicholas McNutt | JR | Derry | 4 |
Joelle Reitz | FRES | Du Bois | 2 |
Alexis DeMott | SOPH | Dunbar | 4 |
Nolan Mattson | JR | East Stroudsburg | 2 |
Cara Baker | SR | Edinboro | 5 |
Kayla Henry | SOPH | Ellport | 4 |
Sean McCarthy | SR | Ellport | 5 |
Katherine Allgeier | SR | Erie | 7 |
Amanda Dobi | JR | Erie | 2 |
Jordan Fitchie | JR | Erie | 5 |
Victoria Hermann | SR | Erie | 6 |
Amanda Lopez | SR | Erie | 2 |
Sara Matczak | SR | Erie | 6 |
Alyssa Murphy | SR | Erie | 6 |
Kyle Reib | SOPH | Erie | 2 |
Tyler VanDyke | FRES | Erie | 1 |
Amanda Zimmerman | SR | Erie | 6 |
Daniel McFetridge | SR | Espyville | 6 |
Joseph Pouliot | JR | Espyville | 5 |
Alyssa Norwood | JR | Etna | 5 |
Nathan Flory | SR | Export | 6 |
Alayna Sharp | SOPH | Franklin | 4 |
Trent Smith | SR | Franklin | 6 |
Alyson Smith | JR | Freeport | 3 |
Kiara Weltner | SR | Freeport | 8 |
Corey Lang | SOPH | Glenshaw | 1 |
Jamie Wolf | SOPH | Glenshaw | 2 |
Kristi Guritza | SR | Greensboro | 8 |
Hillary Leipold | SOPH | Greensburg | 4 |
Nikolaus Black | FRES | Greenville | 1 |
Keri Croll | JR | Greenville | 1 |
Cheyanne Fedder | SR | Greenville | 4 |
Michael Jeffers | JR | Greenville | 3 |
Ashley Johnson | SR | Greenville | 4 |
Samantha Keys | JR | Greenville | 3 |
Kyle Marini | SOPH | Greenville | 4 |
Alex McCann | SR | Greenville | 6 |
Christopher McCann | SOPH | Greenville | 2 |
Colton McCright | FRES | Greenville | 2 |
Bradi Osborne | FRES | Greenville | 2 |
Anthony Sellards | FRES | Greenville | 1 |
Desiree Totten | FRES | Greenville | 2 |
Danyelle Lucido | FRES | Grove City | 2 |
Ashley Reynolds | SR | Guys Mills | 8 |
Brittany Bates | SR | Hadley | 6 |
Samantha Friedl | JR | Hadley | 2 |
Hannah Fernandez | SR | Hanover | 7 |
Michel Duncan | SOPH | Harrisburg | 2 |
Melissa Allen | SOPH | Hartstown | 4 |
Shyanne Sanders | SR | Herminie | 7 |
Rebecca Adams | SOPH | Hermitage | 4 |
Brant Dencher | JR | Hermitage | 6 |
David Dye | SR | Hermitage | 6 |
Stephen Formichella | SR | Hermitage | 6 |
Gregory Galbo | SOPH | Hermitage | 4 |
Kayla O'Kresik | JR | Hermitage | 6 |
Justin Walter | FRES | Hermitage | 2 |
Christopher Nuss | JR | Homestead | 3 |
Alexa Sichko | JR | Irwin | 4 |
Brittany DeCarmine | SOPH | Jackson Center | 3 |
Kasandra Shawgo | SR | Jackson Center | 6 |
Joshua Consider | JR | Jamestown | 6 |
Thomas Fisher | FRES | Jamestown | 2 |
Christian McElhaney | SOPH | Jamestown | 3 |
Samantha McLaughlin | SOPH | Jamestown | 4 |
Dominik Pfleger | SOPH | Jamestown | 1 |
Carlie Provident | SOPH | Jamestown | 2 |
Daniel Forringer | JR | Jeannette | 4 |
Trey Andrews | SOPH | Johnstown | 3 |
Elizabeth Carlson | SR | Kane | 6 |
Zachary Stiglitz | FRES | Knox | 2 |
Lora Rutherford | SR | La Belle | 6 |
Katie Altman | SOPH | Latrobe | 2 |
Cody Deluisio | SR | Leechburg | 1 |
Christopher Frayer | SR | Leechburg | 3 |
Veronica Brueggman | SOPH | Library | 4 |
Courtney Gibson | SR | Lower Burrell | 6 |
Justin Felgar | JR | Mahaffey | 6 |
Amber Fox | JR | McKnight | 4 |
Jordan Francis | SOPH | McKeesport | 2 |
Nicholas Grice | SOPH | McKeesport | 4 |
Carlee Jones | SR | McKeesport | 1 |
Catherine McCormick | SR | McKeesport | 8 |
Michael Boratyn | SR | Meadville | 3 |
Paigh Davis | SOPH | Meadville | 1 |
Terri Eddy | FRES | Meadville | 2 |
Elizabeth Grasso | FRES | Meadville | 2 |
Nybrysha Moody | FRES | Meadville | 2 |
Ivey Shorts | SR | Meadville | 3 |
Tanner Stallard | SR | Meadville | 2 |
Jamie Riordan | SR | Mercer | 3 |
Brooke Gates | JR | Middletown | 4 |
Jamie Ulrich | JR | Millvale | 4 |
Luke Kochka | SR | Monroeville | 2 |
John Clark | JR | Morrisdale | 6 |
Paul Demmel | JR | Mount Oliver | 3 |
Vincent Mion | FRES | Mount Oliver | 2 |
Andrew Thomas | SR | Mount Oliver | 7 |
Erin DiFalco | JR | Murrysville | 4 |
Jymmie-Marie Abruzzi | SOPH | Muse | 1 |
Jonathan Fennick | SR | Neshannock | 2 |
Nico Russo | SR | Neshannock | 3 |
Dylan Stevens | SR | Neshannock | 3 |
Samantha Deems | JR | New Brighton | 4 |
Lauren Mittner | SR | New Brighton | 4 |
Joshua Dando | SOPH | New Castle | 2 |
Morgan Murphy | SR | New Castle | 5 |
Morgan Steiner | SR | New Derry | 3 |
Garret England | SR | New Enterprise | 3 |
Kristina Cotton | SOPH | North East | 1 |
Michael Russo | SR | North Versailles | 1 |
Madalyn Harding | FRES | North Warren | 1 |
Hunter Michaelis | JR | Oakmont | 5 |
Kevin Daly | SOPH | Oil City | 1 |
Amber Port-Fischer | JR | Oil City | 6 |
Ashley Koser | FRES | Palmyra | 1 |
Miranda Reesman | FRES | Park | 2 |
Heather Beatty | SR | Penn Hills | 1 |
Loyal Jasper | SR | Penn Hills | 7 |
Nicholas Seyko | SR | Penn Hills | 4 |
Isabella Bungo | FRES | Pittsburgh | 2 |
Rachel Casteel | FRES | Pittsburgh | 1 |
Jaclyn Kuzma | JR | Pittsburgh | 5 |
Yueqi Lang | FRES | Pittsburgh | 1 |
Gwendolen Marker | SR | Pittsburgh | 7 |
Jennifer Rickens | SR | Pittsburgh | 6 |
Jacob Marino | SOPH | Pittsfield | 2 |
Corrine Hankin | FRES | Polk | 1 |
Kale Postlewait | SR | Port Allegany | 8 |
Jennifer Shelley | SR | Port Allegany | 6 |
Morgan Gray | SR | Reynoldsville | 6 |
Jessica Orczeck | SOPH | Roaring Spring | 2 |
Drew Durasa | SOPH | Saegertown | 1 |
Alexis Mowris | JR | Saegertown | 5 |
Kayla Bean | JR | Sandy Lake | 4 |
Kyley Raskob | JR | Sandy Lake | 3 |
Joshua Nichols | JR | Sharon | 6 |
Victoria Harrison | SR | Sharpsville | 6 |
Julianne Holler | SR | Sharpsville | 1 |
Mandalynn Slupek | JR | Shelocta | 4 |
Joshua Ross | JR | Sigel | 2 |
Alixandria Clark | SR | Slippery Rock | 4 |
Garret Schweitzer | SR | Spartansburg | 4 |
Benjamin Montozzi | SR | Stoneboro | 1 |
Joscelyn Park | SR | Stoneboro | 6 |
Jesse Sealand | JR | Stoneboro | 3 |
Lacey Weaver | JR | Stoneboro | 4 |
Jeena Markovitch | SR | Tarentum | 3 |
Beverley Kozuch | JR | Templeton | 6 |
Steven Kozuch | SR | Templeton | 6 |
Christopher Hofmeister | JR | Titusville | 1 |
Cody Sines | FRES | Titusville | 2 |
Tatyana Godfrey | JR | Transfer | 2 |
Michael Long | SOPH | Turtle Creek | 4 |
Robert Carpenter | SR | Ulysses | 5 |
Ashley Guillory | JR | Vandergrift | 3 |
Athena Folino | SOPH | Venetia | 3 |
Jordan Lupori | SR | Venetia | 5 |
Alexander Streich | FRES | Warren | 2 |
Jessica Lovell | JR | Washington | 3 |
Alicia Glover | JR | Waterford | 4 |
Colby Howe | SR | West Middlesex | 4 |
Kelly Thompson | SR | West Middlesex | 6 |
Erika Hiwiller | FRES | West Sunbury | 2 |
James Abbs | JR | Wexford | 6 |
Jena Bukovac | SOPH | White | 1 |
Benjamin Moore | SR | White | 2 |
Macy Jordan | FRES | York | 2 |
Riley Schwertz | SR | Zelienople | 2 |
Lauren Stonebraker | JR | Zelienople | 5 |
TEXAS | |||
Jennet Bertmeyer | SR | Houston | 3 |
VIRGINIA | |||
Edward Kargbo | JR | Alexandria | 1 |
Mert Ozkaynak | SOPH | Alexandria | 1 |
VERMONT | |||
Nicole Perra | SR | Arlington | 2 |
WEST VIRGINIA | |||
Colin Peal | SOPH | Fraziers Bottom | 1 |
INTERNATIONAL | |||
Evialina Biarzhanina | JR | Bobruisk, Belarus | 6 |
Zhaoxian Chen | SR | 3 | |
Wenjing Dou | FRES | Changzhou, China | 1 |
Jingyeong Hong | FRES | Suwon-si, South Korea | 1 |
Zechen Huang | FRES | Guanzhou, China | 1 |
Yelim Hur | FRES | Seoul, South Korea | 1 |
Inah Jeong | FRES | 2 | |
Saika Odaka | FRES | Nerima,tokyo | 1 |
Jihyun Oh | FRES | Seoul, South Korea | 1 |
Seojeong Park | FRES | Gyeonggi, South Korea | 1 |
Yi Shi | SOPH | 3 | |
Xin Tan | FRES | Klang, Malaysia | 1 |
Chihiro Tanaka | SR | 4 | |
Weige Wu | FRES | Yueqing, China | 1 |
Seungyeon Yoon | FRES | 2 | |
Yuanyuan Qu | FRES | Victoria, British Columbia | 1 |